What to pack for cycling in Mallorca: when you need a jacket
Pack the jacket for midday.
Every packing list implies you need it for the early start, and on this island the temperatures say otherwise. At eight in the morning the top of Puig Major is between 1.2 °C and 3.4 °C colder than the sea front you left. By midday that gap has opened to between 5.1 °C and 7.2 °C. Even in the warmest month, the midday gap is wider than the morning gap in the coldest one. The summit falls furthest behind the coast during the hours you spend riding up to it.
Take January. You leave the coast at 7.8 °C. Four hours later the coast is at 14.4 °C and you are 873 m up in 7.2 °C air, about to point a bicycle downhill for half an hour. At descending speed that air feels like 1.7 °C. That is 12.7 °C between the town you had breakfast in and the descent you are on, in one ride, on an ordinary morning with no change in the weather.
What the packing lists name, and the numbers they leave out
On 7 October 2026 there were 8 published Mallorcan packing lists, in 2 languages, from hire shops, camps, clubs and hotels. They mostly agree: a jacket, warmers, something over the shoes. Between them they name 15 distinct items.
None of them names a temperature. None of them names a height.
Bring layers, the mountains are cooler is true, but it does not tell you whether it means March or July, 400 m or 800 m, or the hour you set off or the hour you turn round. The only temperature in any of these pages comes from a rider in a forum thread, not from anybody selling a trip.
What the 8 Mallorcan packing lists name, read on 7 October 2026
| Item | Named by | Share | Comfort or law |
|---|---|---|---|
| helmet | 8 of 8 | 100% | required after sunset |
| eye protection | 7 of 8 | 88% | comfort |
| gloves | 7 of 8 | 88% | comfort |
| lights | 7 of 8 | 88% | required after sunset |
| pump or inflator | 7 of 8 | 88% | comfort |
| cap or headband | 6 of 8 | 75% | comfort |
| leg or knee warmers | 6 of 8 | 75% | comfort |
| sun cream | 6 of 8 | 75% | comfort |
| spare tube | 6 of 8 | 75% | comfort |
| packable jacket | 5 of 8 | 63% | comfort |
| arm warmers | 4 of 8 | 50% | comfort |
| base layer | 3 of 8 | 38% | comfort |
| gilet or wind vest | 3 of 8 | 38% | comfort |
| overshoes | 1 of 8 | 13% | comfort |
| reflective garment | 1 of 8 | 13% | required after sunset |
How we got this An item counts as named when the page carries one of its words in either of the two languages the lists are written in. Shares are out of the Mallorca lists only — a general camp article had no opportunity to be about this island, and folding it in would deflate every share here. Forum posts are quoted with the teller named and never counted.Computed from every page found that tells a road cyclist what to bring to Mallorca and can be read without an account.Computed 7 October 2026.
The island has a second thermometer, 1,007 metres above the first
Everything a visitor reads about the weather here is measured at the airport, eight metres above the sea. There is a second instrument: a ridge station in the Serra at 1,015 m, and for 4 consecutive years — 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 — the two reported through every month of the year at once.
Matched hour by hour, that gives 27,536 hours with a reading at both ends of a kilometre of height at the same moment. Those are readings of this island’s own air at both heights at once, and they show things a textbook lapse rate cannot.
The mountain–coast gap depends on the hour more than the month
The same ride in all twelve months: the coast at 8:00 when you leave, the coast at 12:00 when you are highest, and the top of Puig Major at both.
The coast and the top of Puig Major (873 m), month by month
| Month | Coast, 8:00 | Coast, 12:00 | Summit, 12:00 | Gap at 8:00 | Gap at 12:00 | Descending, it feels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.8 °C | 14.4 °C | 7.2 °C | 2.9 °C | 7.2 °C | 1.7 °C |
| February | 7.2 °C | 14.7 °C | 8.9 °C | 1.2 °C | 5.8 °C | 4.0 °C |
| March | 10.0 °C | 16.3 °C | 9.6 °C | 3.4 °C | 6.7 °C | 4.9 °C |
| April | 11.9 °C | 18.4 °C | 11.8 °C | 3.3 °C | 6.6 °C | — |
| May | 15.9 °C | 21.7 °C | 15.7 °C | 3.3 °C | 6.0 °C | — |
| June | 20.7 °C | 26.4 °C | 21.0 °C | 2.8 °C | 5.4 °C | — |
| July | 23.3 °C | 30.3 °C | 25.2 °C | 2.1 °C | 5.1 °C | — |
| August | 22.8 °C | 30.1 °C | 24.7 °C | 1.8 °C | 5.4 °C | — |
| September | 20.1 °C | 27.2 °C | 20.6 °C | 2.9 °C | 6.6 °C | — |
| October | 15.0 °C | 22.4 °C | 15.4 °C | 2.5 °C | 7.0 °C | — |
| November | 12.1 °C | 17.9 °C | 10.8 °C | 3.4 °C | 7.1 °C | — |
| December | 9.3 °C | 15.7 °C | 9.8 °C | 2.1 °C | 5.9 °C | 5.2 °C |
How we got this Only the hours both instruments report are used, so every figure compares the two stations in the same hour, never one station's average against the other's. Local time throughout. A station enters on 240 readings in every month of a year and three such years; two of the island's six pass, and the assessment of all six is published.Computed from hourly temperature at PALMA DE MALLORCA (8 m) and ALFABIA MTN RANGE (1015 m).Computed 17 August 2026.
The gap follows the clock in every month of the year. In all twelve, the widest separation of the day falls between 14:00 and 20:00, and the narrowest between 4:00 and 8:00. February is the sharpest case: 1.2 °C at breakfast, 5.8 °C four hours later.
The coast warms up through the morning and the mountain barely does. Sea level in January climbs 6.6 °C between 8:00 and 12:00; the ridge climbs a fraction of that. Waiting for the town to warm up is worth about 791 m of altitude, so a seven o’clock start and a nine o’clock start are two different rides.
At dawn, the mountain is often the warm place
The lists assume the cold part of the day is the early part, up high. In fact, at six in the morning the ridge station is the warmer of the two on 44.4% of hours in February, and on more than a third of them in 3 months of the year. At midday that almost never happens: the highest any month reaches is 3.4%.
Cold air runs downhill overnight and pools on the plain. If you have ever started early out of an inland town and been colder in the first ten flat kilometres than anywhere on the climb, that is why.
Wind chill on the descent
On a descent you feel colder than the thermometer says. At 30 to 50 km/h you are making your own wind, and the wind chill index puts a number on it: 7.2 °C of January air feels like 2.9 °C at the slower speed and 1.7 °C at the quicker one.
The index only applies in cold air. Its US publisher uses it at or below 10.0 °C; its Canadian publisher uses the same formula only at or below 0.0 °C. On the top of Puig Major at midday, 4 months of the year fall inside the wider of those two limits (January, February, March, December) and none falls inside the narrower. This island is milder than the climate the index was built for, so treat the feels-like figures below as the most the index can vouch for. The road itself can be colder.
None of these figures includes the day’s actual wind. The wind on this island is its own subject, it is measured at the coast, and a real headwind on a descent only widens the gap between what the thermometer says and what your hands feel.
Midday temperature by altitude, and climb by climb
If you are not riding Puig Major, find your own height. The gap is proportional to the climb, and this table gives the midday air at every height the island’s roads reach.
Air temperature at 12:00 by altitude, °C
| Height | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 m | 14.4 | 14.7 | 16.3 | 18.4 | 21.7 | 26.4 | 30.3 | 30.1 | 27.2 | 22.4 | 17.9 | 15.7 |
| 200 m | 12.8 | 13.4 | 14.8 | 16.9 | 20.4 | 25.2 | 29.2 | 28.9 | 25.7 | 20.8 | 16.3 | 14.4 |
| 400 m | 11.1 | 12.1 | 13.3 | 15.4 | 19.0 | 23.9 | 28.0 | 27.6 | 24.2 | 19.2 | 14.7 | 13.0 |
| 600 m | 9.5 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 13.9 | 17.6 | 22.7 | 26.8 | 26.4 | 22.7 | 17.6 | 13.0 | 11.6 |
| 800 m | 7.8 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 12.3 | 16.2 | 21.4 | 25.7 | 25.1 | 21.1 | 16.0 | 11.4 | 10.3 |
| 1,000 m | 6.1 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 10.8 | 14.8 | 20.2 | 24.5 | 23.9 | 19.6 | 14.3 | 9.7 | 8.9 |
The same thing as a list of roads: every published climb topping out above 400 m, in the coldest month, with what its descent feels like wherever the index applies.
Published climb-sides above 400 m, in January
| Climb-side | Top | Air at 12:00 | Descending, it feels | Tunnel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puig Major | 873 m | 7.2 °C | 1.7 °C | 409 m |
| Puig Major | 873 m | 7.2 °C | 1.7 °C | 247 m |
| Coll dels Reis | 723 m | 8.4 °C | 3.3 °C | — |
| Coll dels Reis | 723 m | 8.4 °C | 3.3 °C | 28 m |
| Coll de sa Batalla | 578 m | 9.6 °C | 4.9 °C | — |
| Coll de sa Batalla | 578 m | 9.6 °C | 4.9 °C | — |
| Coll d'Honor | 555 m | 9.8 °C | 5.2 °C | — |
| Coll d'Honor | 555 m | 9.8 °C | 5.2 °C | — |
| Santuari de Cura | 540 m | 10.0 °C | 5.5 °C | — |
| Coll de Femenia | 537 m | 10.0 °C | 5.5 °C | — |
| Coll d'en Claret | 499 m | 10.3 °C | — | — |
| Coll d'en Claret | 499 m | 10.3 °C | — | — |
| Coll d'Orient | 499 m | 10.3 °C | — | — |
| Coll de Sóller | 497 m | 10.3 °C | — | — |
| Coll de Sóller | 497 m | 10.3 °C | — | — |
| Santuari de Sant Salvador | 478 m | 10.5 °C | — | — |
| Ermita de la Santíssima Trinitat | 474 m | 10.5 °C | — | — |
| Coll des Grau | 466 m | 10.6 °C | — | — |
| Coll des Grau | 466 m | 10.6 °C | — | — |
| Can Costa | 426 m | 10.9 °C | — | — |
| Galilea | 409 m | 11.1 °C | — | — |
| Galilea | 408 m | 11.1 °C | — | — |
How we got this Straight-line interpolation between the two stations, month by month and hour by hour. The island's highest paved top stands 142.4 m below the upper instrument, so the temperature at every summit lies between two measurements and never above the upper one.Computed from the measured top of every published climb (each direction up a pass counted separately) against the upper station's 1015 m.Computed 17 August 2026.
Know before you ride
Two of the items on that first table are required by law after sunset, and the rule for the second one is being rewritten. On an interurban road between sunset and sunrise, Spanish law requires a cyclist to run lights and to carry something the driver behind can pick out at 150 m. The packing lists name the first 7 times in 8. They name the second once. No other item shows a wider gap between what the lists tell you to bring and what the law requires.
Since 1 October 2026 the requirement lives in Art. 118.2 and asks for at least one luminous or reflective element, visible at a minimum of 150 m. Until that day it lived in Art. 98.3 and asked for a reflective garment you put on. Both wordings are on the rules page.
The deletion is not an interpretation. The consolidated text reads “3. (Suprimido)” where the cyclists’ paragraph used to be, and the note the publisher attaches to the article names the decree that did it: «Se suprime el apartado 3, con efectos de 1 de octubre de 2026, por el art. único.17 del Real Decreto 518/2026, de 24 de junio. Ref. BOE-A-2026-13889»
Three things change at once, and they do not all point the same way. If you are deciding what to buy, the right-hand column is the rule you will be riding under.
What changes on 1 October 2026
| The test | Now (Art. 98.1 + 98.3) | From 1 October 2026 (Art. 118.2) |
|---|---|---|
| What it has to be | colocada alguna prenda reflectante | al menos de un elemento luminoso o reflectante |
| When it applies | Cuando sea obligatorio el uso del alumbrado | entre el ocaso y la salida del sol, o en condiciones meteorológicas o ambientales que disminuyan sensiblemente la visibilidad |
| How far it must show | a una distancia de 150 metros | a una distancia mínima de 150 metros |
For shopping, the three come down to one instruction, and it holds before and after the date: something reflective or lit, on you rather than only on the bike, good for 150 m or better. What the new wording adds is the occasions — it names weather “o en condiciones meteorológicas o ambientales que disminuyan sensiblemente la visibilidad”, so a wet morning in the Serra counts and not only a late finish — and a norm the old one never named, “conforme a la normativa de los equipos de protección individual”.
In tunnels you need a light at any hour, and that part of the rule is not changing. Art. 98.1 makes lights compulsory “a cualquier hora del día en los túneles, pasos inferiores y tramos de vía afectados por la señal «Túnel» (S-5)” — at any hour of the day, in tunnels, underpasses and stretches carrying the «Túnel» (S-5) sign — and those words stand unchanged in the October text. On this island that lands on 7 published climbs, 966 m of bore in total, the longest being 409 m on the road over Puig Major. That is a small share of the island: on one climb the tunnel matters, and on the other six it is over before your eyes adjust. One of the club kit lists says so directly, and it is the only list that explains why it wants lights:
The dark comes earlier than a winter visitor plans for. The statute’s trigger is sunset, not dusk, and computed for 2027 the sun is down by 17:25 on 7 December and does not come up until 08:15 on 30 October. Three months of the twelve have it gone before six in the evening. In January a four-hour ride has to roll out by 13:50 to finish in daylight. That sounds generous until your ride is a long Tramuntana day. The last-light planner works it out for your base and your climb, using their own figures instead of the island’s average.
Sunrise, sunset and the latest start for four hours, at mid-month
| Month | Sunrise | Sunset | Latest start |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 08:08 | 17:50 | 13:50 |
| February | 07:42 | 18:26 | 14:26 |
| March | 07:00 | 18:57 | 14:57 |
| April | 07:11 | 20:28 | 16:28 |
| May | 06:35 | 20:57 | 16:57 |
| June | 06:21 | 21:19 | 17:19 |
| July | 06:35 | 21:16 | 17:16 |
| August | 07:02 | 20:44 | 16:44 |
| September | 07:31 | 19:57 | 15:57 |
| October | 08:00 | 19:09 | 15:09 |
| November | 07:34 | 17:34 | 13:34 |
| December | 08:03 | 17:27 | 13:27 |
How we got this Sunrise and sunset for a sea horizon, computed with the NOAA solar-position algorithm and checked against the US Naval Observatory's service across a year. The statute names sunset and sunrise, so those are the two times used; the law does not use twilight. Terrain is not modelled.Computed from this site's own solar record for the island, and the statute's own trigger.Computed 25 September 2026.
What has to go in the bag. The law names 3 items. The one to buy before you fly is whichever fewer than 50% of the Mallorca lists mention, and that test singles out exactly one: the item the lists leave out.
The compulsory items, against the 8 Mallorca lists
| Item | Lists naming it | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| reflective garment | 1 of 8 | Buy before you fly |
| lights | 7 of 8 | You almost certainly own one |
| helmet | 8 of 8 | You almost certainly own one |
How we got this An item the statute requires is called one to buy when fewer than 50% of the read lists name it, and one you already own when more do. The threshold is published above the table it decides and applies to every row the same way; no price, merchant or commission enters it.Computed from the statutory items in the kit record, and the share of read Mallorca packing lists naming each.Computed 30 September 2026.
How we got this Every fragment quoted here is proved word for word against the redaction it is attributed to, and in the order it is quoted, so a change of a single word is caught. The tunnel clause is checked word for word in both redactions, which is what shows it is unchanged. Nothing is translated: the operative text stays in the language it was enacted in.Computed from the consolidated Reglamento General de Circulación as published on 5 June 2026 and on 26 June 2026.Computed 30 September 2026.
You need sun cream on the same days you need the jacket. A January day that is 7.2 °C at the top of the island is also, on the same morning, 14.4 °C on the coast with the sun full on it — and 6 of 8 lists name sun cream for a reason. The wind chill index’s own publisher notes that bright sunshine is worth between 10 and 18 °F of felt warmth. The feels-like figures above leave that out, and it is a real part of why a descent in the shade of the Serra’s west side and the same descent in the sun feel so different.
For rain, look elsewhere. Rain days per month are on the training-camp guide and the month pages; the figures here are temperature only.
What riders say
The published lists come from businesses selling trips, so their agreement is worth counting and their reasoning is worth checking. A forum thread is riders reporting what happened to them. Among these pages is 1 such thread, in German, and it holds the only two sentences in any of them that tie the advice to something real.
The first says what the temperatures above show: warmers and a windproof, because of the descents, in the mountains specifically. The second gives the only temperature anyone offers: eleven degrees of April rain in one year and twenty-five degrees of March sun in another, from someone who was there. The table above fits it: 18.4 °C is the April coast at midday and 11.8 °C the summit, so a rider who has been twice could easily have had both a bad April and a good March.
Of all 11 pages, the closest any publisher comes to the same advice is this one, which names the mountains and the month but gives no number:
The kit list
Nothing exotic. What matters is when each item comes out of the pocket.
- A packable jacket or gilet, from January to December, non-negotiable above 600 m. In those months the midday air at the top is below 10.0 °C, cold enough for the wind chill index to apply to a descent. 5 of 8 lists name a jacket, and on this item the lists get it right.
- Arm and knee warmers all year round, not only in winter. Even in July the top of the island runs 5.1 °C under the coast at midday. 4 of 8 lists name arm warmers, the lowest share of any clothing item on the table, and the item the lists most underrate.
- Long fingers and something over the ears in January and February. A 1.7 °C descent is a hands-and-ears problem before it is a torso problem.
- A rear light, always, and a reflective band if you might still be out at dusk. The 7 climbs with tunnels make the rear light a daytime item too.
- Sun cream on the same day as all of it. The coast and the summit are 1,007 m apart in height, so one ride can give you strong sun and real cold.
Bike hire, insurance, luggage and somewhere to stay
If you hire a bike. A hire bike comes with none of your own contact points: the saddle is a stranger’s, and you bring your own pedals and computer mount. Compare hire bikes and what each fleet includes against the bike hire guide, which lists the gearing those same fleets publish.
Travel insurance that covers cycling. Organised sport is a common exclusion in ordinary travel policies, and a bike is a valuable object with its own rules about how it must be carried and stored — worth reading your own policy’s exclusions before you buy anything. Travel insurance is one option among many; this page does not rank insurers and cannot advise on a policy.
The bag on the last day. Checkout at ten and a flight at nine means eleven hours with a bike box, and it is easy to avoid. Left luggage takes the box, and the arrival guide has the drive time back to the airport with a transfer that expects a bike box.
Somewhere with a hosepipe and a drying rack. The cycling hotels guide shows which places list a bike room at all, and Sóller, at the foot of the two twistiest descents on the island, is where you will want both most.
How to read these numbers
Every temperature here is a mean over the hours when both instruments reported the same hour, in local time, across 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021. A mean is not a forecast: half the January mornings on that ridge were colder than 7.2 °C and half were warmer, and the coldest single paired hour of all is -3.7 °C, on 27 February 2018. Dress for the mean and you will be right most days; the jacket in the pocket is for the colder ones.
The two stations are 1,007 m apart in height and about twenty-four kilometres apart on the map, so the ridge is one place in the Serra and the airport is one place on the plain. A north-coast morning is neither. What the pair measures well is how much colder height is here; what it cannot measure is a valley it does not stand in.
Compared with AEMET’s figures. AEMET publishes climatological normals for the same airport over 1981–2010, and they are on the month pages. Set against the recent years above, our sea-level means sit 1.3 °C above them on average, and above them in every single month:
Our sea-level means against AEMET's 1981–2010 normals for the same station
| Month | Ours, 2018–2021 | AEMET, 1981–2010 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.6 °C | 9.5 °C | +1.1 °C |
| February | 10.9 °C | 9.8 °C | +1.1 °C |
| March | 12.8 °C | 11.3 °C | +1.5 °C |
| April | 15.5 °C | 13.6 °C | +1.9 °C |
| May | 18.5 °C | 17.5 °C | +1.0 °C |
| June | 23.2 °C | 21.7 °C | +1.5 °C |
| July | 26.6 °C | 24.8 °C | +1.8 °C |
| August | 26.7 °C | 25.1 °C | +1.6 °C |
| September | 24.1 °C | 22.2 °C | +1.9 °C |
| October | 18.7 °C | 18.5 °C | +0.2 °C |
| November | 14.5 °C | 13.7 °C | +0.8 °C |
| December | 12.2 °C | 10.8 °C | +1.4 °C |
Two statistics over two different periods will never match exactly. The direction is what counts, and it is the same in all twelve months: a set of normals ending in 2010 describes a slightly cooler island than the one a rider lands on.
How we got this The wind chill index, W = 13.12 + 0.6215·T − 11.37·V^0.16 + 0.3965·T·V^0.16, T in °C, V in km/h at 10 m. No weather wind is added: on a descent the rider makes their own, and a real headwind only widens the gap. The figure is printed only where the index's publisher says it holds — at or below 10 °C — and the stricter reading of the same index, at or below 0 °C, is named beside it.Computed from the air temperature at the top and the speed a rider descends at.Computed 17 August 2026.
The packing advice comes to 11 pages as they stood on 7 October 2026: 8 that name kit for Mallorca, 2 about warm-weather camps in general, and 1 thread of riders. Only the first group counts towards the shares. A general camp page had no reason to name a Mallorcan mountain, and including it would shrink every share on the table.
The pages read on 7 October 2026
| Publisher | Kind | Language | Items named |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate Bike Hire Mallorca — the ultimate Mallorca biking packing list | names kit for Mallorca | English | 8 |
| BaseCamp — your packing list for cycling in Mallorca | names kit for Mallorca | English | 10 |
| Swindon Wheelers — Mallorca cycling kit list | names kit for Mallorca | English | 10 |
| Amersham Road Cycling Club — Mallorca kit checklist | names kit for Mallorca | English | 8 |
| Stuart Hall Cycling — Mallorca FAQs | names kit for Mallorca | English | 11 |
| Marlow Riders — Mallorca cycling packing check list | names kit for Mallorca | English | 8 |
| You, Me & Cycling — Packliste Rennrad-Urlaub Mallorca | names kit for Mallorca | German | 12 |
| Radverleih Mallorca — die essentielle Packliste | names kit for Mallorca | German | 10 |
| Prendas Ciclismo — what cycling clothing should I take on a training camp | general camp advice | English | — |
| TOUR Magazin — Tipps fürs Trainingslager | general camp advice | German | — |
| Rennrad-News forum — Radbekleidung für Trainingslager im März (Mallorca) | riders, not a publisher | German | — |
Sport up your Life — Packliste: Radtrainingslager auf Mallorca — the list sits behind a browser check, so open it at the source yourself.
FC St. Pauli Radsport — Trainingslager Mallorca 2026 FAQ — no current page was found where this list used to be.
The kit card
One card: what the air does at every height on this island, month by month, at the hour you leave and the hour you are highest — plus the two things Spanish law puts in your pocket after sunset.