All sixteen official routes, compared · Serra de Tramuntana

Serra de Tramuntana - Sud

130.3 km · 2,445 m of ascent · signposted by the Consell de Mallorca

2,445 m of climbing in 130.3 km makes this the hardest of the 8 official routes we publish as a track. It goes up Coll de n'Esteve from es Capdellà, Coll de sa Gramola from Andratx and coll de sa Teulera from Estellencs, plus 5 more. It starts in Palmanova, it is signposted on the road, and the Consell publishes it as 126.5 km of prose with no track, no profile and no GPX. You will find all three below.

Download the GPX (7,151 points, free, no email)

Track geometry is derived from OpenStreetMap and carries its ODbL licence inside the file; elevation is from Spain’s 5 m national terrain model.

Length
130.3 km
Ascent
2,445 m
Ascent per km
19 m
Highest point
499 m
Steepest kilometre
7.5%
Steepest 5 km
6.0%
Grade (Consell)
Molt alta

Route map

Start
Serra de Tramuntana - Sud

Our rebuilt track drawn over the island, with no map tiles and no third-party request. 130.3 km, starting and finishing in Palmanova.

Which part of the island

93.0% of this route’s 130.3 km runs in Serra de Tramuntana. It touches two of Mallorca’s six comarques (districts) and crosses a boundary between them twice.

Distance ridden in each comarca

ComarcaDistanceShare
Serra de Tramuntana121.2 km93.0%
Palma9.1 km7.0%

How we got this Every consecutive pair of track points is one segment, and its metres go to the comarca its midpoint stands in, so the answer is a length in each comarca. The track used is the GPX published for the route, which reproduces the route’s own measured distance to within eight metres; the simplified track drawn on the page is not used, because it cuts corners and loses up to 16% of the length. Where a segment straddles a boundary its metres go to one side whole, and the summed length of those segments is published per route as the bound on the error.Computed from the published GPX track and OpenStreetMap’s comarca boundaries (admin_level=7).Computed 6 August 2026.

A segment that straddles a boundary is counted whole on one side; across this route’s 2 crossings that is at most 61 m.

Elevation profile

0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 vertical exaggeration ×52 metres above sea level · kilometres along
High point 499 m · lowest 3 m · marked: Coll de n'Esteve from es Capdellà (km 12.0), Coll de sa Gramola from Andratx (km 23.2), coll de sa Teulera from Estellencs (km 38.3), coll de sa Bastida from Banyalbufar (km 45.8), coll des Vent from Banyalbufar (km 48.6), Coll de Sóller from Sóller (km 86.1), Coll dels Tords from Establiments (km 116.5), coll des Cocons from Calvià (km 127.9)

Elevation sampled every 20 m from Spain’s 5 m national terrain model and smoothed over 100 m. Highest point 499 m at km 53.3; lowest 3 m.

What this route is for

Take this one when you want the climbing. 2,445 m of ascent is the most of the 8 routes published here, and it arrives in 130.3 km rather than being spread across a tour.

  • 130.3 km takes a full day.
  • Five kilometres from km 79.8 average 6.0%.

Ranked against the 8 official routes whose reconstruction passes both checks: the most for ascent, the 2nd steepest per kilometre, the 4th longest.

The measured climbs on it

Matched by where the track goes against the 122 climbs we have measured, counting each direction up a pass separately. The track has to pass within 120 m of both a climb’s foot and its summit, and ride roughly its length between them. Nothing is matched by name.

Every measured climb this route crosses, in the order it meets them.

ClimbDirectionStarts atLengthGainAverageSteepest km
Coll de n'Esteve from es CapdellàUpkm 9.82.2 km113 m5.1%6.1%
Coll de n'Esteve from AndratxDownkm 12.06.6 km168 m2.5%5.5%
Coll de sa Coma from AndratxDownkm 14.73.9 km154 m3.9%5.5%
Coll de sa Gramola from AndratxUpkm 17.65.6 km287 m5.1%6.6%
Coll de sa Gramola from EstellencsDownkm 23.211.8 km218 m1.9%6.6%
es Grau from EstellencsDownkm 30.84.2 km191 m4.6%6.6%
Coll des Pi from EstellencsDownkm 33.21.7 km98 m5.8%6.6%
coll de sa Teulera from EstellencsUpkm 34.93.4 km17 m0.5%2.9%
coll de sa Teulera from BanyalbufarDownkm 38.34.2 km51 m1.2%5.3%
coll de sa Bastida from BanyalbufarUpkm 42.63.2 km194 m6.1%7.5%
coll des Vent from BanyalbufarUpkm 42.66.1 km214 m3.5%7.5%
Coll d'en Claret from Son FerrandellDownkm 53.32.1 km104 m4.9%5.3%
Can Costa from DeiàDownkm 59.26.6 km297 m4.5%7.3%
Can Corraca from LlucalcariDownkm 67.12.5 km78 m3.1%3.6%
Can Bleda from SóllerDownkm 72.24.2 km199 m4.7%6.0%
Coll de Sóller from SóllerUpkm 77.78.5 km463 m5.5%6.9%
Coll de Sóller from BunyolaDownkm 86.17.6 km330 m4.3%5.6%
Coll dels Tords from EstablimentsUpkm 109.37.2 km201 m2.8%5.2%
Coll dels Tords from CalviàDownkm 116.57.4 km160 m2.2%5.0%
coll des Cocons from CalviàUpkm 125.32.7 km37 m1.4%3.0%

How we got this A climb is collected when the track passes within 120 m of both its foot and its summit and the distance ridden between those two points is within 30% of that climb’s own measured length. Foot before summit means the route climbs it; the other order means it descends it, and it is labelled as a descent. Climbs are never matched by name.Computed from the 122 climbs we have measured, counting each direction up a pass separately.Computed 6 August 2026.

A descent is shown at the kilometre where the route goes over the top. We hold the summit and the foot of each climb but not the point where a descent ends, so no range is given for it.

Climbing per 10 km

The route in ten-kilometre blocks. A total of 2,445 m over 130.3 km does not tell you whether the climbing comes all at once, and on this route it does not.

Ascent and descent per ten-kilometre block, with the highest point reached in each.

BlockUpDownTop
0.0–10.0 km221 m90 m134 m
10.0–20.0 km272 m208 m236 m
20.0–30.0 km311 m194 m360 m
30.0–40.0 km124 m257 m331 m
40.0–50.0 km313 m144 m351 m
50.0–60.0 km211 m162 m499 m
60.0–70.0 km78 m339 m400 m
70.0–80.0 km214 m207 m222 m
80.0–90.0 km351 m189 m497 m
90.0–100.0 km20 m219 m307 m
100.0–110.0 km48 m74 m111 m
110.0–120.0 km205 m129 m276 m
120.0–130.0 km76 m228 m159 m
130.0–130.3 km1 m6 m9 m

How we got this Ascent is the sum of the rises in a series smoothed over 100 m. Unsmoothed, the model's own vertical noise adds hundreds of metres of climbing that the road does not have — which is most of why published ascent figures for the same ride disagree. Tunnels and bridges are interpolated between their portals, because a terrain model reads the mountain above a tunnel.Computed from IGN Elevacion4258_5 (OGC WCS).Computed 6 August 2026.

The roads it uses

These are the roads our rebuilt track actually uses, longest first. 84.4% of its length is on roads the Consell names for this route.

The roads carrying the most of this route, by distance.

RoadDistanceShare of route
Ma-1058.5 km47%
Ma-101514.8 km12%
Ma-101611.1 km9%
Ma-11A10.7 km9%
Ma-118.9 km7%
Ma-10316.4 km5%
Ma-11103.5 km3%
Ma-11402.9 km2%

How we got this Between consecutive waypoints the route takes the shortest path in which the roads and camins the Consell names cost their true length, another numbered road costs twice its length, and an unnamed lane costs eight times. Motorways are removed outright, along with anything tagged private, no-access or no-bicycles. A road closed to cars but open to bikes is kept.Computed from the OpenStreetMap road graph, filtered to what a bicycle may ride.Computed 6 August 2026.

A road on this route is shut

A stretch of this route is on closed road — up to 3.2 km of the 130.3 km. The entries below say which road, where along the day it falls, and when.

  • Closed — The Ma-11 is closed to through traffic, for maintenance. From km 68.3, for up to 3.2 km Until 19 November 2026 · Overnight, 22:00–06:00

    Source Ma-11 — IDEmallorca — Consell de Mallorca · checked 18 October 2026This route rides 8,868 m of the Ma-11, and the stretch on the register runs within 250 m of the route’s own track for 3,207 m. The distance given is the smaller of the two: the route cannot be affected along more of itself than it rides on that road.TÚNEL DE SÓLLER TANCAT AMB DESVIAMENT PER MA-11A (COLL DE SÓLLER), de 22:00 a 06:00 hores de diumenge a dijous en les dates indicades, per tasques de manteniment

Works get lifted early and extended late. Before a ride that depends on one of these, the authority’s own viewer carries the current picture. Consell de Mallorca — road incidents viewer. What’s shut on Mallorca’s roads

Where it starts

The Consell puts the start at Palmanova, at the Ma-1C / avinguda de Cas Saboners junction.

The track passes through Palmanova, Sóller and Valldemossa, all of them base towns we cover.

Towns with beds within reach

2 of these 8 towns are on the route itself. The rest are a road transfer away, measured to the point where you join the route.

Towns with beds within 30 km of this route by road, nearest first.

TownBy roadJoined at
Palmanovaon the route—
Sólleron the route—
Port de Sóller4.3 kmSóller
es Camp de Mar4.5 kmAndratx
Peguera6.6 kmAndratx
Valldemossa10.4 kmDeià
Palma13.2 kmPalmanova
s'Arenal de Llucmajor25.7 kmPalmanova

How we got this A route can only be joined at a town that is both one of its own waypoints and one of the 32 towns we have measured a road network from. So every distance printed beside a route is a road distance we had already measured, never a straight line to the drawn track, which is a simplified shape and would mix a second kind of distance in with the first. The town where you join the route is printed next to the figure. A waypoint is matched to a town by OpenStreetMap node id and never by name, so a route that only “runs through” a town carries no distance and there is no unit to get wrong. Where one settlement is mapped under two nodes (s’Arenal is, because it straddles the Palma/Llucmajor boundary and each half is its own statistical entity), the second id is admitted only after both records have been read and the reasoning written down. The cost is that a route whose waypoints are all villages outside the measured set has no joining town at all, and its page says so instead of giving a distance it cannot measure.Computed from the routes’ own place waypoints, and our table of road distances between the island’s towns.Computed 6 August 2026.

Staying on the route

Riding this one several days running is easier from a town it actually goes through. Search Palmanova, Sóller and Valldemossa:

Find a place to stay in Palmanova

Loads a third-party map from Stay22 only when you click.

Getting to the start with a bike is the other half of the day, and the Consell starts most of these routes away from the airport.

Compare hire cars at Palma airport

How this reconstruction was checked

The Consell publishes 126.5 km for this route. Our version measures 130.3 km, a difference of +3.0%.

It is a circuit, and our version returns to its start at the same point.

84.4% of the distance ran on roads the Consell names for this route.

We publish a track only when our version matches the Consell’s distance within a set tolerance. The rule, and the same check for all sixteen routes, is on the routes atlas.

How to read these numbers

  • Ascent is smoothed over 100 m. Unsmoothed, a 5 m terrain model adds hundreds of metres of climbing the road does not have, which is most of why two published figures for the same ride disagree.
  • The distance is our own measurement. The Consell’s figure is 126.5 km, and we use it only to check ours.
  • The signs are the authority for what is standing on the road today. Signage changes faster than any publication, and the Consell's own page for this route is linked below.
  • 179 m of this route is in tunnel or on bridge, where the elevation is interpolated between the portals rather than read off the hill above.

Routes near this one

The other signposted routes worth putting in the same week.

All sixteen official routes, compared →

The Consell de Mallorca’s page for this route · How this site measures and verifies

Verified Every figure on this page was re-checked against its source on 7 August 2026. Next review due within 180 days.