Regions · Mallorca
Serra de Tramuntana
Of the six parts of Mallorca, Serra de Tramuntana has the smallest share of road carrying no number — 41.7%, against 62.5% in Llevant, and it holds an end of three of the four measures altogether. What that means on the bike: most of what you ride here is a numbered road, because in this terrain a numbered road is often the only one that was ever built.
- Rideable road
- 690.2 km
- Share of the island's
- 13.6%
- Climbs measured
- 74
- Base towns
- 7
- Water taps
- 83
Of 5,082 km mapped across Mallorca.
On 22.9% of the island's land — 0.59× the road its size implies, so a day here covers ground.
52 of them are published and 51 have a page. The rest have been measured and are still to be published.
Each with its own page. Five more were measured but have too little registered accommodation for one.
Public drinking water, mapped and checked on the ground by others.
Where this is
- Serra de Tramuntana
- the other five
- 7 base towns
- 52 climb summits
- 8 with no way round
- 18.3 km with no junction
The road network on four measures
Four properties of the road network, measured the same way in all six comarques so the ranks compare fairly. Serra de Tramuntana is highest or lowest on three of them.
Serra de Tramuntana's rank on each of the four measures, out of six
| What is measured | Rank | Here | Highest on the island | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Road with no way round | Roads whose removal would cut the network in two — there is no detour at any length, so a ride that uses one uses it twice. | 1 / 6 | 21.2% | Serra de Tramuntana — 21.2% |
| Junctions per 10 km | How often the road offers you a turning that goes somewhere. | 4 / 6 | 14.7 | Palma — 29.7 |
| Road carrying no number | The share with no Ma- number on it. No traffic count for Mallorca has been found, so this share is used as a rough stand-in for how quiet the roads are. | 6 / 6 | 41.7% | Migjorn — 74.0% |
| Road per square kilometre | Kilometres of ridable road for each square kilometre of land. | 6 / 6 | 0.83 | Palma — 2.55 |
How we got this A run of road belongs to the comarca its midpoint is in; a junction to the comarca it stands in. Bridges are found on the whole island graph and then attributed, so no figure here depends on where a boundary cuts a road.Computed from 5,082 km of rideable road across six comarques.Computed 14 August 2026.
The longest stretch with no turning
The longest run of ridable road inside Serra de Tramuntana that offers no junction at all is 18.3 km long, on the Ma-10. It runs between Coll dels Reis (1.4 km off) and Coll d'en Marquès (1.9 km off). Once you are on it there is nothing to decide and no way to cut the day short, which is worth knowing before you commit to it with an hour of light left.
Roads with no way round
Eight roads here would cut the network in two if they closed. Three of them have no alternative of any kind; for the five others the only way round is a detour through a village street.
Roads inside Serra de Tramuntana whose closure would split the network
| Road | Road cut off behind it | Nearest town, straight line | Alternative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ma-2210 | 16.6 km | Port de Pollença, 2.2 km | None of any kind |
| Ma-2141 | 7.8 km | Port de Sóller, 10.6 km | None of any kind |
| Ma-1030 | 5.9 km | Andratx, 2.8 km | None of any kind |
| Ma-2200 | 24.1 km | Port de Pollença, 0.6 km | A village street only |
| camí de Sobremunt | 8.6 km | Valldemossa, 9.9 km | A village street only |
| Ma-1012 | 8.4 km | Peguera, 2.7 km | A village street only |
| camí de sa Coma Freda | 7.1 km | Andratx, 2.7 km | A village street only |
| carretera de Sobremunt | 4.8 km | Valldemossa, 9.2 km | A village street only |
How we got this A committed kilometre is one on an edge whose removal disconnects the network — a road with no alternative at any length of detour, so a ride that uses it uses it twice. What a road holds is the kilometres of riding on the smaller side of the split its removal makes. The larger side is the rest of Mallorca and is not a statement about a place. The town is the nearest measured base to the middle of the road in a straight line, which on this island is not the distance you would ride: it locates the road, it does not tell you how to get to it.Computed from The island road graph — 5,082 km, 8,360 junctions.Computed 14 August 2026.
The climbs here
74 climbs have been measured with their summit inside Serra de Tramuntana, counting each direction up a pass separately; 52 of them are published, and the 12 biggest are below.
Published climbs topping out inside Serra de Tramuntana, biggest gain first
| Climb | Length | Gain | Average | Summit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puig Major from Sóller | 15.4 km | 848 m | 5.5% | 873 m |
| Coll dels Reis from Sa Calobra | 10.0 km | 708 m | 7.1% | 723 m |
| Coll de Femenia from Pollença | 14.0 km | 485 m | 3.5% | 537 m |
| Coll de Sóller from Sóller | 8.5 km | 463 m | 5.5% | 497 m |
| Coll de sa Batalla from Caimari | 8.4 km | 410 m | 4.9% | 578 m |
| Puig Major from Lluc | 18.9 km | 398 m | 2.1% | 873 m |
| Talaia d'Albercutx from Port de Pollença | 7.3 km | 363 m | 5.0% | 364 m |
| Coll d'Honor from Bunyola | 6.1 km | 343 m | 5.6% | 555 m |
| Coll de Sóller from Bunyola | 7.6 km | 330 m | 4.3% | 497 m |
| Coll d'en Claret from Esporles | 7.0 km | 313 m | 4.5% | 499 m |
| Coll de sa Creu from Gènova | 6.1 km | 304 m | 5.0% | 378 m |
| Can Costa from Deià | 6.6 km | 297 m | 4.5% | 426 m |
How we got this A climb belongs to the comarca its summit stands in, not the one it is ridden from. Both sides of a col therefore count in the same place even where the villages beneath them do not.Computed from 122 measured climbs across Mallorca, each direction counted separately, 52 published.Computed 14 August 2026.
Only the 12 biggest are listed; the rest are on the climbs atlas.
Official routes through here
Four of the island's eight signposted routes with a published track cross Serra de Tramuntana, and together they bring 280.0 km of riding inside the boundary. The distance below is what each route rides here, not how long the route is.
Official routes riding inside Serra de Tramuntana
| Route | Ridden here | Share of route | Whole route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serra de Tramuntana - Sud | 121.2 km | 93.0% | 130.3 km |
| Serra de Tramuntana nord | 72.3 km | 66.5% | 108.7 km |
| Far de Formentor | 57.8 km | 62.2% | 93.0 km |
| Serra de Tramuntana - Central 1 | 28.7 km | 15.8% | 181.4 km |
How we got this Measured by walking each published GPX track against the comarca boundaries and giving every segment to the comarca its midpoint stands in. "Share of route" is how much of that whole route is inside Serra de Tramuntana.Computed from every consecutive pair of track points as one segment, its metres going to the comarca its midpoint stands in; shares divide by the placed length and not the walked length, so ground no boundary covers is reported separately rather than attributed.Computed 1 September 2026.
Staying here
Seven towns inside Serra de Tramuntana are compared as a base for a week — how many climbs start within reach of each, how much climbing that is, and how long the transfer is. Five more were measured and do not carry enough registered accommodation to compare.
Find places to stay in Valldemossa
What publishers say about it
Four claims about Serra de Tramuntana, from four publishers, each quoted word for word from their own page, with the date it was read.
-
Most of our rides are in the Serra de Tramuntana mountain range.
-
You then turn around and climb back the same way into the Tramuntana Mountains.
Cycle Fiesta — the best undiscovered cycling routes, read 3 October 2026
-
Die Serra de Tramuntana ist ideal für erfahrene Radfahrer und Bergspezialisten, die herausfordernde Anstiege und atemberaubende Landschaften schätzen.
Radverleih Mallorca — beste Regionen für Fahrradtouren, read 3 October 2026
-
Besonders reizvoll ist das Tramuntana-Gebirge im Nordwesten mit seinen Serpentinen, Panoramastraßen und spektakulären Ausblicken.
Whether each of these holds up against the road data is set out in the regions guide.
If this region is not for you
The part of Mallorca least like Serra de Tramuntana on the same four measures is Palma. If what is above is the opposite of what you want from a week, look there next.
Where this boundary comes from
Serra de Tramuntana is not a jurisdiction. No council governs it, no law defines it, and the six-part division it belongs to is a geographer's, published in 1994 and carrying no official rank. It is built out of whole municipalities, which is what makes it stable enough to measure against, and OpenStreetMap carries its outline. Every figure above is attributed by that outline: a run of road belongs to the comarca its midpoint stands in, and a climb to the one its summit stands in.
Source Viquipèdia (Catalan Wikipedia) · checked 28 August 2026The article’s own words for the status are «que no té rang oficial», and it attributes the six-part division to Lluch i Dubon’s Geografia de les Illes Balears (1994) — a book whose publisher, Lleonard Muntaner, still lists it. This is a tertiary source and is labelled as one: it is cited for the status of the division, which is a negative fact (no instrument creates these boundaries), and a negative fact has no primary document to cite by construction. The boundaries this site measures against are OpenStreetMap’s admin_level=7 relations, each carrying the Wikidata id of the comarca it represents, which is the join that makes the two agree.que no té rang oficial
One email when something moves
The 312 on-sale date, a restriction that closes a road to bikes, a rule that changes what you may ride. Sent when it changes — not on a schedule.
What counts as rideable road, what counts as a junction and when a road has no way round are all defined on the methodology page.
Verified Every figure on this page was re-checked against its source on 14 August 2026. Next review due within 180 days.