Puig Major cycling climb from Sóller: 15.4 km, 848 m
Build a week around this climb →
Two roads climb out of Sóller and they are opposites. One turns back on itself 25 times in eight kilometres. The other is this: fifteen and a half kilometres of Ma-10 that almost never stops going up and almost never turns round, gaining 848 m — more than any other climb on this island — and finishing at a hole in the rock at 873 m, because the summit half a kilometre above it is a radar station and has been since the 1950s.
- Length
- 15.4 km
- Height gained
- 848 m
- Average gradient
- 5.5%
- Steepest kilometre
- 7.2%
from 25 m on the valley floor to the Túnel de Monnàber
the largest of all 75 published climb-sides on the island
flattered by a flat first kilometre and a dip at 9.0 km
from km 12.9, near the top
The longest steady gradient on Mallorca
The island median is 192 m of height gain. This climb takes 848 m, which is 4.4 times the median climb and more than Sa Calobra, and it does it without ever getting properly steep: the steepest kilometre is 7.2%, which ranks 35th of 75. Instead it has 9.4 km between 6 and 8% — 61% of the whole climb in a single band. Nothing else on Mallorca holds one gradient for that long.
Every kilometre of the Ma-10, climbing from Sóller
| Kilometre | Gradient | Altitude at the end |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0 – 1.0 | 0.7% | 32 m |
| 1.0 – 2.0 | 4.3% | 75 m |
| 2.0 – 3.0 | 5.9% | 134 m |
| 3.0 – 4.0 | 6.5% | 199 m |
| 4.0 – 5.0 | 6.8% | 266 m |
| 5.0 – 6.0 | 6.8% | 334 m |
| 6.0 – 7.0 | 5.8% | 393 m |
| 7.0 – 8.0 | 5.5% | 448 m |
| 8.0 – 9.0 | 4.9% | 497 m |
| 9.0 – 10.0 | 2.8% | 526 m |
| 10.0 – 11.0 | 6.3% | 589 m |
| 11.0 – 12.0 | 5.5% | 643 m |
| 12.0 – 13.0 | 7.0% | 714 m |
| 13.0 – 14.0 | 7.1% | 785 m |
| 14.0 – 15.0 | 6.0% | 845 m |
| 15.0 – 15.4 | 6.3% | 872 m |
How we got this Elevation sampled every 10 m from the Instituto Geográfico Nacional's 5 m national terrain model along the OpenStreetMap centreline of the Ma-10, then smoothed. Tunnels are interpolated between their portals.Computed from IGN Elevacion4258_5 (CC BY 4.0 scne.es) and OpenStreetMap (ODbL).Computed 7 August 2026.
For a rider the climb comes in three parts. The first kilometre is the town and the valley floor and does not count. From km 2 to km 9 the road climbs steadily at 5–7% through Fornalutx’s terraces. Then it gives some of it back — the kilometre from 9 to 10 is the only real rest on the climb, and 0.9 km of the ascent is downhill — and the last five kilometres are the hardest of all. The steepest kilometre on the climb is the one starting at km 12.9, so the hardest part comes when the road is already 680 m above the foot.
How much of the climb sits at each steepness
| Gradient | Distance | Share of the climb |
|---|---|---|
| downhill | 0.9 km | 6% |
| 0–4% | 2.2 km | 14% |
| 4–6% | 2.5 km | 16% |
| 6–8% | 9.4 km | 61% |
| 8–10% | 0.3 km | 2% |
| 10%+ | 0.1 km | 1% |
How we got this Measured over 100 m windows — short enough to be meaningful, long enough that a 5 m terrain model's own vertical noise does not dominate.Computed from the same 10 m elevation series.Computed 7 August 2026.
Four hairpins in fifteen kilometres
Every road up the Serra is described as hairpinned, and this one is not. We counted the bends on all 116 measured climbs on the island, counting each direction up a pass separately, from the same road centreline the gradients come from, under one published rule — a turn of at least 135° taken inside 150 m of road. Puig Major from Sóller has 4. The Coll de Sóller, which starts in the same town square, has 25 in barely half the distance.
Every hairpin on the climb, in the order you meet them
| Kilometre | Turn | Taken within | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 187° | 105 m | right |
| 4.6 | 150° | 115 m | right |
| 12.2 | 192° | 125 m | right |
| 13.8 | 200° | 110 m | right |
How we got this Bearings are taken every 5 m along the centreline and consecutive turns in the same direction are added together; a run ends when the road has turned 25° back the other way. A run of at least 135° within 150 m of road is a hairpin.Computed from OpenStreetMap centreline (ODbL), the same geometry the gradients are measured along.Computed 6 August 2026.
That count tells you what kind of road this is: an engineered mountain road built to a steady gradient, with very few switchbacks. You can ride the whole thing seated and in a rhythm. On the way down the danger is speed, because there are few corners tight enough to slow you.
For the other end of that scale, the twistiest roads on Mallorca ranks all 116 counted climbs by the same rule.
409 m of the climb are underground
The Ma-10 goes through the mountain rather than over it, more than once, and the last of those holes is the top of the climb: the Túnel de Monnàber, the highest point a bicycle can legally reach on this island. 409 m of the 15.4 km — 2.7% of the climb — is inside rock.
Riding into an unlit tunnel out of Mediterranean glare is the one real hazard on the ascent, and the reason to carry a rear light in your jersey pocket here, even in summer. A terrain model cannot show what the tunnels are like on the day you ride: the lighting, the surface, or whether any work is going on.
Why the road stops below the summit: the air force radar station
The climb ends at 873 m and the mountain goes on for another 565 m above it. A road does go up those last metres, because that is how the equipment got there, but it is not open. The Spanish air force’s 7th Air Surveillance Squadron has held the summit since the 1950s.
Source Ejército del Aire y del Espacio · checked 25 September 2026
The mountain’s published height is 1,445 m, but it is no longer that high. 9 metres of the summit were removed in 1958 to seat the station, and the figure most guides still print is the one from before that happened.
How high Puig Major is, according to each source
| Altitude | Published by | In their words |
|---|---|---|
| 1,436 m | OpenStreetMap (`ele` on the Puig Major summit node), and English Wikipedia | The modern summit, after the radar station was built. |
| 1,445 m | Viquipèdia, and most published guides | The pre-1958 summit. Still the figure most sources repeat. |
| 1,438 m | our own reading of the IGN 5 m model | The local maximum over a 9 × 9 grid of samples around the summit node — a 5 m grid under-reads a sharp top, so the node itself reads lower still. |
Both are right about different decades. We publish 1,436 m as the height of the mountain that is there now, and say why it changed. checked 5 August 2026.
That makes the summit the one place in the Serra de Tramuntana that was rebuilt to a specification.
Why other guides give a shorter climb
The same road, as published elsewhere
| Their figures | Published by | In their words |
|---|---|---|
| 13.9 km at 6.2%, topping out at 875 m | Ultima Hora | Calls it “el puerto de montaña más largo de Mallorca” and traces it through three municipalities — Sóller, Fornalutx and Escorca, the last of which begins at the south tunnel mouth. |
Their climb and ours are the same road measured from different starting points: theirs begins where the gradient does, ours at the town the ride leaves from. Subtract our flat opening and the two agree. checked 6 August 2026.
We start climbs at the town they are ridden from, because that is where a rider starts; most guides start them where the gradient does. The difference is the flat run out of Sóller, and you can check it: Take the last 13.9 km of our own series and it climbs 827 m at 6.0% — against the 13.9 km at 6.2% Ultima Hora publishes.
How we got this The published length is subtracted from ours, the elevation at that point read off our own series, and the gradient recomputed over the same distance. No other adjustment is made: where the climb starts is the only difference between the two.Computed from our measured elevation series for Puig Major from Sóller, and Ultima Hora’s published figures.Computed 7 August 2026.
Use whichever suits what you are doing. For comparing this climb with the other 74 on the atlas, use ours: they were all measured the same way, so the numbers compare fairly. When you talk to somebody about Puig Major, use theirs, because that is the figure they will know.
Temperature at the top, and what the way down feels like
This is the highest point a bicycle can legally reach on Mallorca, and the coldest place on the island to turn round. Of every top in these records, only Puig Major, Coll dels Reis and Coll de sa Batalla read below freezing on an early descent — and this one is the coldest of them.
You finish this climb 848 m above where you started it, and it is colder up there. In January, the coldest month at this top, the foot of the climb averages 14.3 °C around 12:00 while the top averages 7.2 °C. That is a different set of clothes at each end: 7.1 °C bought with 848 m of climbing. In July the same top sits at 25.2 °C.
Then you turn round. Going down at 30–50 km/h you make your own wind, and at 08:00 in January the air at this top — 4.9 °C standing still — feels like -0.1 °C at the slower speed and -1.5 °C at the faster one. Ride it at 12:00 instead and the same descent feels like 1.7 °C to 2.9 °C. Midday here is cold enough for wind chill to count in four months of the twelve. Whatever you would wear on the way up, the way down is the reason the gilet is in the pocket.
The air at Puig Major, month by month
| Month | Foot, 08:00 | Top, 08:00 | Top, 12:00 | Descending, 08:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.7 °C | 4.9 °C | 7.2 °C | -1.5 °C – -0.1 °C |
| February | 7.2 °C | 6.0 °C | 8.9 °C | 0.0 °C – 1.4 °C |
| March | 9.9 °C | 6.6 °C | 9.6 °C | 0.9 °C – 2.1 °C |
| April | 11.8 °C | 8.6 °C | 11.8 °C | 3.6 °C – 4.7 °C |
| May | 15.8 °C | 12.6 °C | 15.7 °C | — |
| June | 20.6 °C | 17.9 °C | 21.0 °C | — |
| July | 23.3 °C | 21.2 °C | 25.2 °C | — |
| August | 22.8 °C | 21.0 °C | 24.7 °C | — |
| September | 20.0 °C | 17.2 °C | 20.6 °C | — |
| October | 15.0 °C | 12.5 °C | 15.4 °C | — |
| November | 12.0 °C | 8.7 °C | 10.8 °C | 3.7 °C – 4.9 °C |
| December | 9.3 °C | 7.2 °C | 9.8 °C | 1.7 °C – 2.9 °C |
How we got this Hourly readings from two stations 1,007 m apart, paired so that every figure is a difference between two instruments reading the same instant. The temperature at 873 m is read between them and never projected past the upper one. The descent column is the wind chill index at 30–50 km/h of the rider's own air, printed only inside the range its publisher states it holds, and taken at 08:00 because that is the hour it speaks about at every top on this island.Computed from 27,536 paired hours at 8 m and 1,015 m, 2018–2021.Computed 17 August 2026.
The temperatures are read by height between two thermometers 1,007 m apart, so a top on the north coast gets a figure measured elsewhere on the island. They are also open-sky readings: where the mountain shades the road, the morning will be colder than the table. What the temperatures do across the whole island, and what to put in the pocket, is on the kit guide.
How much traffic this road carries
The road up here is the Ma-10, and it is the through route for the whole northern half of the Tramuntana: every car crossing the range between Andratx and Pollença is on it somewhere. Even so, its count is one of the quieter ones on the scale shown here. The road’s reputation comes from its edges and its drops much more than from its traffic.
Most of this climb is on the Ma-10 — at least 87% of its 15.4 km. The Consell de Mallorca counts 8,217 motor vehicles a day on that road. Across eight counting points its quietest reads 5,930 a day and its busiest 11,189, so that figure is the average for the whole road, and the stretch you climb may carry more or less.
Of the 16 roads the island's measured climbs run on, four carry more. It carries 14 of the climbs measured here, so that one figure is the traffic behind all of them. For the scale: the busiest of them, the Ma-15, counts 27,013 a day.
Every counting point on the Ma-10, quietest first
| Counting point | Vehicles a day |
|---|---|
| PM70 | 5,930 |
| PM48 | 6,236 |
| PM46 | 6,820 |
| PM117 | 7,050 |
| PM32 | 8,600 |
| PM47 | 8,763 |
| PM119 | 11,150 |
| PM123 | 11,189 |
How we got this The Consell de Mallorca's own counting stations on this reference, read off its 2024 traffic map. The road's figure on this page is the mean of these points. They are listed quietest first rather than placed along the climb: the map's chainage runs on from predecessor routes in places, so it will not say which of these points a rider passes.Computed from 169 counting points on 105 references, 2024.Computed 24 September 2026.
A daily average smooths a whole year, so a February Tuesday and an August Sunday are one number here; ride early and you are riding under it. It counts motor vehicles only, so there is no count of cyclists. What these figures do to the risk per kilometre driven, road by road, is on the road-safety guide.
Riding it
Three municipalities, one road, and no shortcut off it: Sóller, then Fornalutx, then Escorca at the south tunnel mouth. Fill your bottles at the bottom. 6 places on this climb can fill one and 5 of them are inside the first 1.5 km; the last of all of them is Mirador de ses Barques at km 7.4, and after it there is 7.6 km with nothing at all. There is no public tap for 14.9 km of the ascent, and nothing at the top but a tunnel. Over the far side the road runs past the Gorg Blau and Cúber reservoirs to Lluc; back the way you came is 15.4 km of descent into the valley you started in.
The two obvious rides that use it are the Sóller loop — up the Ma-10, down to Lluc, back over the Coll de Sóller — and the traverse of the whole Serra, which takes the same road in the other direction from Pollença.
Sleep at the bottom of it and the climb is a warm-up rather than a day out: Sóller puts you in the valley itself, and Port de Sóller two flat kilometres further out. If you are coming from Palma for the day, a hire car and the tunnel underneath this mountain will get you to the start in about forty minutes.
Verified Every figure on this page was re-checked against its source on 25 September 2026. Next review due within 120 days.
Puig Major on one page
The per-kilometre splits and the gradient profile, formatted to fold into a jersey pocket. Sent once, plus a note when the measurement is revised.