The gearing you get on a hire bike here, and the climbs it decides
A hire fleet page tells you the frame, the groupset and the price. On these climbs what matters is the cassette at the back, and across the island’s own fleet pages the lowest gear on offer runs from 34×40 to 36×28, a spread of 51.3%. That is the difference between riding the wall above Gènova and pushing up it.
The climbs here are steep more than long, and the steepest part often comes late. So below, every gear combination the island’s hire shops publish is set against the steepest kilometre of every climb we have measured, counting each direction up a pass separately. Pick the gear first, then the shop that rents it.
- Spread across the island’s fleets
- 51.3%
- Climbs the choice decides
- 13
- Fleets that publish no cassette
- 8 of 18
- Example rider
- 82 kg at 200 W
From 34×40 at the easy end to 36×28 at the hard end.
Of 75 climbs, these are the ones some published gears clear and others do not.
The one number that matters here, and they do not print it.
Rider plus bike. A gear counts as too tall below 60 rpm.
Every low gear the island rents
12 distinct lowest gears, taken from the fleet pages of 10 operators who print one. The last column counts how many of the 75 climbs that gear leaves our example rider pedalling below the cadence floor. That is the column to read.
Lowest gear on offer, easiest first
| Lowest gear | Ratio | Per pedal turn | Climbs it grinds | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34×40 | 0.85 | 1.81 m | 2 | Cycling Mallorca |
| 34×36 | 0.94 | 2.01 m | 3 | Mallorca Cycling Center |
| 35×36 | 0.97 | 2.07 m | 5 | VAS Rent a Bike |
| 34×34 | 1.00 | 2.13 m | 6 | Philipps Bike Team, CCT Bike Rental, Cycling Mallorca, Active Mallorca, Pinarello Experience, Bike Experience Mallorca, Pro Cycle Hire and VAS Rent a Bike |
| 36×36 | 1.00 | 2.13 m | 6 | CCT Bike Rental |
| 36×34 | 1.06 | 2.26 m | 8 | CCT Bike Rental and Mallorca Cycling Center |
| 34×32 | 1.06 | 2.26 m | 8 | Philipps Bike Team, Cycling Mallorca, Active Mallorca and Pro Cycling Mallorca |
| 34×30 | 1.13 | 2.41 m | 10 | Philipps Bike Team and Active Mallorca |
| 40×34 | 1.18 | 2.51 m | 12 | Mallorca Cycling Center |
| 36×30 | 1.20 | 2.56 m | 12 | CCT Bike Rental and VAS Rent a Bike |
| 34×28 | 1.21 | 2.59 m | 13 | Cycling Mallorca and Pro Cycling Mallorca |
| 36×28 | 1.29 | 2.74 m | 15 | Active Mallorca |
How we got this For each climb-side, the speed a 82 kg rider holds at 200 W up its steepest kilometre, then the cadence that speed implies in the gear. A climb counts as grinding when that cadence is below 60 rpm. The physics is the same the gearing calculator on this site runs on.Computed from 12 distinct low gears extracted from 10 operators’ own fleet pages, against 75 climb-sides measured by this site.Computed 7 August 2026.
The two ends of that table are far apart. 34×40 leaves our example rider grinding on 2 of 75 climbs; 36×28 does it on 15 — 7.5 times as many, on the same island, for the same rider, at the same power. Both are on offer here this season.
Climbs where your hire gear makes the difference
A wall that beats every gear on the island is no reason to prefer one fleet over another, and neither is a drag that all of them clear. These 13 climbs sit in between: some published gears keep you turning and some do not. 60 of the 75 are fine on anything the island rents, and 2 are hard work on all of it.
Climbs where the gear you booked changes the answer
| Climb | Steepest km | Speed there | On the island’s easiest | On its hardest | Gears that grind (of 12) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puig de Can Cardaix from sa Font de sa Cala | 11.8% | 7.1 km/h | 65 rpm | 43 rpm | 11 |
| Can Bleda from Alconàsser | 11.4% | 7.3 km/h | 67 rpm | 45 rpm | 10 |
| Sa Talaia from Port d'Andratx | 11.2% | 7.4 km/h | 68 rpm | 45 rpm | 10 |
| Puig de Son Roca from Establiments | 11.1% | 7.5 km/h | 69 rpm | 46 rpm | 9 |
| mirador de na Burguesa from Gènova | 10.8% | 7.7 km/h | 71 rpm | 47 rpm | 7 |
| Coll des Vent from Port d'Andratx | 10.4% | 8.0 km/h | 73 rpm | 48 rpm | 7 |
| Puig d'Enmig from s'Esgleieta | 9.7% | 8.5 km/h | 78 rpm | 52 rpm | 5 |
| Ermita de la Santíssima Trinitat from Valldemossa | 9.6% | 8.6 km/h | 79 rpm | 52 rpm | 5 |
| Castell de Santueri from Felanitx | 9.4% | 8.7 km/h | 80 rpm | 53 rpm | 4 |
| Ermita del Rosari from Manacor | 9.4% | 8.7 km/h | 80 rpm | 53 rpm | 4 |
| Coll dels Reis from Sa Calobra | 8.8% | 9.3 km/h | 85 rpm | 56 rpm | 2 |
| Es Coll Riat from Puigpunyent | 8.4% | 9.6 km/h | 89 rpm | 59 rpm | 1 |
| Puig de ses Rotes from Esporles | 8.4% | 9.6 km/h | 89 rpm | 59 rpm | 1 |
How we got this For each climb-side, the speed a 82 kg rider holds at 200 W up its steepest kilometre, then the cadence that speed implies in the gear. A climb counts as grinding when that cadence is below 60 rpm. The physics is the same the gearing calculator on this site runs on.Computed from 12 distinct low gears extracted from 10 operators’ own fleet pages, against 75 climb-sides measured by this site.Computed 7 August 2026.
Coll dels Reis from Sa Calobra is the one to look at, because it is the climb everybody books the trip for. Its steepest kilometre averages 8.8%, and that single kilometre is the difference between spinning it at 85 rpm and hauling it at 56 rpm — a decision made weeks earlier, on a booking form, by someone choosing a frame colour.
2 climbs beat every gear on this list: coll de s'Heura from Son Serralta and Puig de sa Coma Fosca from Gènova. Nothing a Mallorcan shop rents will spin those comfortably at that power, and no amount of choosing between fleets changes it.
The good news: 60 of the 75 climbs here are comfortable on anything in the table, the Serra road’s long passes among them. Most of this island does not punish a bad gear choice. The list above is where it does.
Fleets that publish no cassette
8 of the 18 fleet pages we checked publish no cassette at all. They will tell you the frame is carbon, the groupset is Ultegra Di2 and the brakes are hydraulic — every one of which you could have guessed — and not the one integer that decides whether the last kilometre of the Coll dels Reis is a ride.
On the pages we checked, that is Bike Island Mallorca, 54eleven, Huerzeler Bicycle Holidays, Ultimate Bike Hire Mallorca, Can Velo Mallorca, Berganti Bikes, Elite Sports Mallorca and Mallorca Bike Hire.
This is worth an email rather than a shrug. Ask for the cassette and the inner chainring before you book, in that order, and treat a shop that answers in a sentence as a good sign about everything else. A fleet is turned over every season or two, so last year’s answer is not this year’s.
How we got this A page counts as publishing gearing when a chainring pair and a cassette range can be extracted from it by pattern. The others are re-tested at every re-check by a probe that raises the alarm if a gear-shaped string appears, so this count corrects itself rather than ageing.Computed from 18 operators’ own fleet pages, read on 20 October 2026.Computed 7 August 2026.
Who publishes what
The 10 operators whose own pages carry a gear, and the 26 combinations between them. This is not a ranking: they are ordered by the easiest gear each one offers, which is what a rider is choosing on.
Published gearing, by operator
| Operator | Base | Combinations | Range of low gears |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycling Mallorca | Playa de Muro | 4 | 34×40 – 34×28 |
| Mallorca Cycling Center | Can Pastilla | 3 | 34×36 – 40×34 |
| VAS Rent a Bike | Port d'Alcúdia | 3 | 35×36 – 36×30 |
| Philipps Bike Team | Playa de Muro | 3 | 34×34 – 34×30 |
| CCT Bike Rental | Island-wide | 4 | 34×34 – 36×30 |
| Active Mallorca | Island-wide | 4 | 34×34 – 36×28 |
| Pinarello Experience | Port de Pollença | 1 | 34×34 |
| Bike Experience Mallorca | Port de Pollença | 1 | 34×34 |
| Pro Cycle Hire | Port de Pollença | 1 | 34×34 |
| Pro Cycling Mallorca | Playa de Muro | 2 | 34×32 – 34×28 |
How we got this Each combination was proved word for word against the operator’s own page when it was read — the rule this site applies to the BOE, applied to a bike shop. This asserts the record still carries one for every gear.Computed from the fleet-and-gearing records behind the hire guide.Computed 7 August 2026.
Every tooth count here comes from the operator’s own page. What is on offer on the day you arrive is between you and the shop.
Booking the bike
If you know the gear you want, the useful move is to search the fleets by what they actually have rather than by the hotel’s partner shop. Compare hire fleets on Mallorca — then ask them the cassette question before you pay.
Every row above is one setting of the gearing calculator , which takes your own weight and power rather than our example rider’s. Start there if the numbers here are close.
Where to stay
The gear matters most in the mountains, which is an argument for basing yourself inside them rather than driving in. Places to stay in Sóller.
Before you go
A hire bike is somebody else’s asset and most travel policies treat it as such — damage and theft of rented equipment is a common exclusion, and so is riding as an organised event. Travel cover — read what it says about hired equipment before you assume you have it.
How to read these numbers
Two kinds of figure share this page. The tooth counts are exact — they are what the operator printed. The speeds are modelled: a rider and bike of 82 kg holding 200 W on 28 mm tyres, up the climb’s steepest kilometre. The cadence that follows is then exact arithmetic on the gear. 60 rpm is our own cut-off, not a physiological limit.
The model needs rolling resistance and drag, and both are estimates — 0.005 and 0.35 m² respectively. On a 9% gradient at 8 km/h, gravity is doing almost all the work and those two move the answer by less than a bidon of water. On the flat they would dominate, which is why nothing on this page is about the flat.
We checked the fleet pages listed above, on the dates beside them. That is not every hire shop on the island: a shop missing from the list was not checked, which is different from publishing no cassette.
Each gear is checked against the calculator’s own options at every update. The calculator now offers the widest cassette and the largest inner ring the island actually rents, and if a fleet goes beyond them again it is caught before the page is updated.
Sources
Source Philipps Bike Team · checked 20 October 2026
Source CCT Bike Rental · checked 20 October 2026
Source Cycling Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Mallorca Cycling Center · checked 20 October 2026
Source Active Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Pinarello Experience · checked 20 October 2026
Source Bike Experience Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Pro Cycling Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Pro Cycle Hire · checked 20 October 2026
Source VAS Rent a Bike · checked 20 October 2026
Source Bike Island Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source 54eleven · checked 20 October 2026
Source Huerzeler Bicycle Holidays · checked 20 October 2026
Source Ultimate Bike Hire Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Can Velo Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Berganti Bikes · checked 20 October 2026
Source Elite Sports Mallorca · checked 20 October 2026
Source Mallorca Bike Hire · checked 20 October 2026
How we got this Checked every time this page is built: a gear an operator publishes that the calculator cannot offer stops the page rather than shipping a table that links to a tool which cannot answer it.Computed from every low gear in the survey, against the option lists behind the gearing calculator.Computed 7 August 2026.
How this site is researched and checked
Every climb on the island, measured
One email when the numbers move
Fleets turn over, cassettes change, and the shops that publish theirs are checked again at every update. No more than one email a month.