Mallorca cycling training camps: 21 camps compared
Every camp listed here sells the same fortnight of Mallorcan spring. The number that really differs between them is one none of them prints: how far you ride before the first climb starts. That distance is set by the town the camp is based in, so choose the town first and the hotel second. Across the 7 towns these 21 camps use, it runs from a climb that begins in the town itself — Port d'Andratx — to 19.1 km at Ca'n Picafort. You ride that distance out and back on every riding day of the week.
9 of the 21 put nothing to climb inside 10 kilometres of the door. The reason is plain enough: that is where the hotel beds are. It is still the biggest single difference between two camps that look the same in a brochure, and you settle it on the day you book.
Four picks, by what you want from the week
Each pick comes from a stated rule, applied either to the road distances or to what the operator itself publishes. Price, partnerships and commission play no part in any of them. If you would weigh things differently, the town table further down lets you reach your own answer.
Four questions, four camps
| If this is your question | The camp | The rule that chose it |
|---|---|---|
| I want the climbing to start at the door | Thomson Bike Tours — Mallorca Cycling Camp | the most published climbs (each direction up a pass counted separately) inside 10 km of any town the camp uses |
| I came for base miles, and the flat is the point | 808project — 120 Service Course Mallorca | of the camps whose town has nothing inside 10 km, the one that reaches the most published climbs inside 30 km |
| I want to know what a day is before I pay | Balance Point Racing — Mallorca Camp 2027 | the widest span between its slowest and fastest published group, among camps that publish a daily distance for at least two |
| February is the only week I can take | Stuart Hall Cycling — Spring Cycling Camp 2027 | of the camps that run in February, the one whose town is closest to the foot of a published climb |
The door pick wins on its second hotel. Thomson Bike Tours moves hotels halfway through the trip, and the leg based at Port d'Andratx is the best-placed week of any camp here: 6 published climbs inside 10 km, more than any other town these camps use, with the nearest climb starting in the town itself. The Alcúdia half of the same trip has 3.
The volume pick is a good choice in its own right. If your plan is zone 2 and a big weekly total, Ca'n Picafort is the right town, and its 19.1 km ride to the first climb works as your warm-up. RennRad made the same case for this coast in 2019, and the road distances bear it out.
The seven camp towns: distance to the first climb
Road distance from each camp town to the foot of a published climb-side, and how much riding is in range
| Town | Nearest climb foot | Which climb | Inside 10 km | Inside 30 km | Of the ten hardest, inside 50 km | Camps based here |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port d'Andratx | 0.0 km | Sa Talaia | 6 | 20 | 4 | Thomson Bike Tours |
| Pollença | 0.0 km | Coll de Femenia | 4 | 11 | 4 | Sa Calobra Cycling Club |
| Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | coll de la Creueta | 4 | 9 | 3 | Stuart Hall Cycling, Clips Mallorca Cycling, Cykelresor.com, Struggle Events, Mallorca Cycling Holidays, Le Raidard |
| Alcúdia | 8.5 km | coll de la Creueta | 3 | 9 | 4 | Thomson Bike Tours, Balance Point Racing, Sportive Breaks, Trek Travel, Maxpulse |
| Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km | coll de la Creueta | 0 | 9 | 4 | Huerzeler Bicycle Holidays, SunVelo, Ride Switzerland, Maxpulse, SpeedVille |
| Platja de Muro | 13.4 km | coll de la Creueta | 0 | 12 | 4 | manusports / ACTIVE Mallorca, BaseCamp |
| Ca'n Picafort | 19.1 km | coll de la Creueta | 0 | 15 | 4 | 808project, 808project |
Port d'Alcúdia misses the line by 122 metres. Its nearest climb starts 10,122 m away. The 10-kilometre cut-off is our own choice, and this town sits right on it: set the line a little further out and it counts as a town with climbing at the door.
The same climb is the nearest one to 5 of the 7 towns. Every town on the Badia d’Alcúdia reaches the coll de la Creueta first, because that is the road onto the Formentor peninsula. So for 20 of the 21 camps, the “nearest climbing” is the same stretch of road, just at different distances.
The famous climbs are in range from every town. Each of these towns reaches 3–4 of the island’s ten hardest climbs inside 50 km, as ranked in the hardest-climbs guide. If the famous roads are why you are going, any camp here gets you to them, so decide on something else.
How we got this Each town is ordered twice over the same measurement: by road distance to the nearest published climb foot, and by how many published climbs lie inside 30 km. There is no weighting and no combined score; the two orderings are shown side by side.Computed from the 7 towns the surveyed camps base themselves in.Computed 6 August 2026.
Camp dates and daily distances, as the operators publish them
The 21 camps, the 2027 windows they have announced, and what each says a day looks like
| Operator | Based | Nearest climb foot | Announced for 2027 | A day on the bike |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Hall Cycling | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | 28 February 2027 – 16 May 2027 (a whole season, 77 nights, arrive any day) | fast 129–161 km, intermediate 97–129 km, steady 80–97 km |
| Thomson Bike Tours | Alcúdia → Port d'Andratx | 8.5 km | 17 April 2027 – 24 April 2027; 25 April 2027 – 2 May 2027 | no distance published |
| Sa Calobra Cycling Club | Pollença | 0.0 km | 3 April 2027 – 10 April 2027 | no distance published |
| Balance Point Racing | Alcúdia | 8.5 km | 26 April 2027 – 5 May 2027 | A 90–140 km, B 65–95 km, C 45–70 km |
| Sportive Breaks | Alcúdia | 8.5 km | February 2027, no dates yet | leisure 65–85 km, endurance 75–115 km |
| 808project | Ca'n Picafort | 19.1 km | 13 March 2027 – 20 March 2027; 20 March 2027 – 3 April 2027; 3 April 2027 – 17 April 2027 | no distance published |
| manusports / ACTIVE Mallorca | Platja de Muro | 13.4 km | 13 March 2027 – 27 March 2027 | no distance published |
| Huerzeler Bicycle Holidays | Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km | 6 March 2027 – 13 March 2027 | no distance published |
| BaseCamp | Platja de Muro | 13.4 km | 9 April 2027 – 17 April 2027 | no distance published |
| Clips Mallorca Cycling | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | 6 March 2027 – 13 March 2027; 13 March 2027 – 20 March 2027 | no distance published |
| SunVelo | Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km | 29 January 2027 – 14 February 2027 | Team le Tour 60–85 km, Team Giro 75–120 km, Team Vuelta 75–145 km |
| Trek Travel | Alcúdia | 8.5 km | 14 March 2027 – 19 March 2027; 21 March 2027 – 26 March 2027; 28 March 2027 – 2 April 2027; 4 April 2027 – 9 April 2027; 11 April 2027 – 16 April 2027; 18 April 2027 – 23 April 2027; 25 April 2027 – 30 April 2027; 2 May 2027 – 7 May 2027; 9 May 2027 – 14 May 2027; 16 May 2027 – 21 May 2027; 23 May 2027 – 28 May 2027; 10 October 2027 – 15 October 2027; 17 October 2027 – 22 October 2027; 24 October 2027 – 29 October 2027; 31 October 2027 – 5 November 2027 | no distance published |
| 808project | Ca'n Picafort | 19.1 km | 27 February 2027 – 13 March 2027 | no distance published |
| Cykelresor.com | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | 17 April 2027 – 2 May 2027 | no distance published |
| Ride Switzerland | Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km | 13 March 2027 – 20 March 2027 | no distance published |
| Maxpulse | Alcúdia | 8.5 km | 30 March 2027 – 6 April 2027 | no distance published |
| Maxpulse | Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km | 19 April 2027 – 26 April 2027 | no distance published |
| Struggle Events | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | 12 March 2027 – 19 March 2027 | no distance published |
| Mallorca Cycling Holidays | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | 18 March 2027 – 22 March 2027 | no distance published |
| Le Raidard | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km | 1 May 2027 – 8 May 2027 | no distance published |
| SpeedVille | Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km | 27 February 2027 – 3 April 2027 (a whole season, 35 nights, arrive any day) | no distance published |
Only 4 of the 21 publish a daily distance at all. The rest sell ride groups by name (an Epic Ride, two Stärkeklassen, “six or more ride groups daily”), and you find out the kilometres on the first morning. Among the camps that do give a number, the range is huge: 45 km to 161 km, from the slowest group at Balance Point Racing to the fastest at Stuart Hall Cycling. Both are sold as a day at a training camp on Mallorca, so ask for the daily distance before you pay.
Know before you book
9 of the 21 camps start every ride with a run-in to the first climb. 808project, manusports / ACTIVE Mallorca, Huerzeler Bicycle Holidays, BaseCamp, SunVelo, Ride Switzerland, Maxpulse, SpeedVille all base in a town with nothing to climb inside 10 km. For the nearest of them that is 10.1 km each way before the first climb begins; for the furthest, 19.1 km. Plan it into the day. What these figures do not tell you is how much the approach itself climbs: they are road distances from the town to the foot of a climb, and the road in between is not necessarily level.
1 of the 21 have announced a month and not a date. Sportive Breaks (February 2027) have named a month and no day. If flights are the constraint, ask them first.
4 operators’ live pages still sell a season that has finished. The fullest of them is TOUR Magazin‘s, which names two bases, two hotels and four ability groups, and then dates the season it is selling to 2023 — four years before the one these tables cover. That is the only reason they are missing from the tables above. As soon as one of them posts a 2027 date, it goes in: two operators left out for this reason in earlier editions are in the table now, each because it finally dated a week.
Every camp week announced falls between January and November. The 21 camps have announced 39 windows between them. 2 are whole seasons of more than 21 nights rather than single weeks — the operator sells the window and you pick the week inside it — and all of them fall inside 7 months:
When the camps run, and what the weather is like that month
| Month | Announced weeks | Mean daily max | Rain days | How this site rates it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 15.2 °C | 5.7 | workable |
| February | 5 | 15.4 °C | 5.1 | strong |
| March | 16 | 17.5 °C | 4.5 | pick |
| April | 17 | 19.8 °C | 4.8 | pick |
| May | 9 | 23.7 °C | 3.8 | pick |
| October | 4 | 23.9 °C | 6.1 | workable |
| November | 1 | 19.0 °C | 6.1 | specialist |
5 months of the year have no camp at all, and one of them is no obvious step down for riding: September rates the same as February in our month-by-month climate figures. It is warmer and sunnier, with fewer rain days, though more rain falls when it does rain. We cannot tell you why no camp runs then. If the spring weeks are full or expensive, the September page has the numbers to judge it as an alternative.
What riders say
We read 3 publishers on where a camp should be based, 2 of them in German. The most useful of them is not selling a camp.
Who says what about where a camp should be
| Publisher | Dated | Kind | In their words | What it is evidence of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cycle Fiesta | undated | advice | «significantly further away from the best cycling routes» | The one English-language piece that ranks these towns against each other says of Ca’n Picafort in words what the road distance says in metres, and advises staying “as close to Alcudia as possible, rather than towards Can Picafort”. |
| ciclista.net — Carolyn Ott-Friesl | 2024-05-14 | rode it | «Von Alcúdia aus muss man dafür keine Monstertouren machen, um viele bekannte Highlights abzufahren. Cap Formentor, Sa Calobra, Orient – alles sehr gut erreichbar.» | A first-person week based in Alcúdia, and the only account we found that puts a total on it: 450 kilometres and just under 4,000 metres of climbing. The writer also says what the flat costs you: the long straight roads inland are called «ziemlich langweilig». |
| RennRad — Johann Fährmann | 2019-10-30 | advice | «Der Nordwesten und die Nordostküste zwischen Port de Pollenca, Port d’Alcuida und Can Picafort sind besonders beliebt.» | A German cycling magazine names the same stretch of coast the camps are based on, so the trade itself says what the camp locations show. |
Cycle Fiesta reaches the same conclusion about the door. Ranking the northern towns, it calls Ca'n Picafort «significantly further away from the best cycling routes» and tells a reader to stay “as close to Alcudia as possible”. The road distances back that up: 19.1 km to the first climb against 8.5 km. What the piece leaves out is the other half: inside 30 km, Ca'n Picafort reaches 15 climbs and Alcúdia reaches 9.
One account puts a total on a week. Carolyn Ott-Friesl, writing on ciclista.net in 2024, rode out of Alcúdia and finished on 450 km and just under 4,000 m. For comparison, Sa Calobra Cycling Club plans 500–550 km for seven nights, Balance Point Racing says its riders typically finish 900–1,200 km over ten days. The same piece is frank about the downside of the flat: the long straight roads inland are, in her words, «ziemlich langweilig».
Source Cycle Fiesta, ciclista.net, RennRad · checked 17 October 2026Two more pieces are named rather than dropped: bookyabike and bike-stefan.de. Neither currently serves a page this guide could quote, and nothing is claimed from either.
Checking the camps’ location claims
Two operators make a claim about their location that is specific enough to check against the road. Both are right as far as they go, but each answers only one of the two questions above: how close the first climb is, or how much climbing is in range.
What the operator claims, and the road distance
| Who | The claim | From | To the nearest climb foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sportive Breaks | «Stay with us at a 4-star hotel in Alcudia where the best riding is in Mallorca.» | Alcúdia | 8.5 km — coll de la Creueta |
| Le Raidard | «A dream cycling trip to Mallorca, the Balearic paradise for cyclists» | Port de Pollença | 0.2 km — coll de la Creueta |
| SpeedVille | «sehr schnelle Wege ins Tramuntanagebirge» | Port d'Alcúdia | 10.1 km — coll de la Creueta |
Sportive Breaks says its hotel is where «Stay with us at a 4-star hotel in Alcudia where the best riding is in Mallorca.». From Alcúdia the first climb starts 8.5 km away and 9 climbs sit inside 30 km. That makes it a good base, but not the closest among these camps: Port d'Andratx, used by a camp in the same table, is 8.5 km nearer to a climb. As a claim about the whole island, it is marketing. As a claim about a week of riding within reach, the numbers support it.
Booking the rest: transfer, bike hire and a bed
Every camp here sells the beds and the guiding and almost none of them sells the flight, the transfer or the bike.
The transfer is the first cost after the flight. The quickest drive from the terminal to these towns runs 42.2 km to 64.0 km — Port d'Andratx to Port de Pollença — and a transfer booked before you land is the difference between riding the next morning and riding the one after. The arrival guide has the figures for every town.
If the camp does not include a bike, the gearing matters more than the frame: compare hire fleets and their gearing and ask for the largest sprocket in the building. The bike-hire guide has what each operator publishes.
If you want the town without the camp, every base page on the site has the same road distances. Port de Pollença, Alcúdia and
Platja de Muroare the three towns the camps use most. The base guide ranks all of them, and the trip planner will build the week from whichever one you pick.
How this was made
The rule for which camps are included, word for word: An operator is in this survey if it sells a fixed-base road-cycling camp on Mallorca and publishes, on a page readable without an account, both where it is based and at least one date. Multi-sport camps are tagged, not excluded. Prices are not copied here: they change, so each camp links to the operator’s own price.
Every distance is a road distance over our own map of rideable roads. The two rankings on this page are the ones the base guide publishes, taken from it and not recalculated here. They are checked against that guide’s own figures for all 18 towns with a base page: 0 disagreements, and a single one would stop this page from publishing. Everything an operator says about itself is a quotation proved against its own page on 2026-10-17. The methodology page has the rest.
How we got this For every town with a base page, the nearest climb foot, the count inside the spin radius and the count of the ten hardest inside 50 km are recomputed from the base measurements and compared to the figures the base guide derives through the base cluster. If any figure disagrees, the page is not published.Computed from the base guide’s own per-town figures and an independent rebuild of them from the raw measurement.Computed 6 August 2026.
Verified Every figure on this page was re-checked against its source on 6 August 2026. Next review due within 90 days.
The camp card
One card per camp town: the road distance to the first climb, how much climbing sits inside thirty kilometres, and the weeks the field has announced — sent once, and again whenever an operator moves.