Mallorca's climbs, measured · Serra de Tramuntana

Coll d'Honor from Orient

Pass · 2.7 km · 130 m · 4.8% · measured 7 August 2026

The Ma-2100 crosses Coll d'Honor at 555 m. Climbed from Orient it is 2.7 km long and gains 130 m, an average of 4.8%.

It sits mid-table on all three measures: 130 m over 2.7 km, against an island median of 192 m. Most of the climbing on Mallorca looks like this. The steepest kilometre falls in the middle, from km 1.4, when the road is already 50 m above the foot. The other way up, from Bunyola, is within 0.8 points of this side's average gradient, so the two are about equally hard. Pick the one that starts nearer to where you are staying. For a ready-made day, the Consell's signposted route Serra de Tramuntana - Central 1 climbs it at km 94.0 of 181.4 km.

Build a week around this climb →

The climb is measured from where the road stops going down, and that point sits 1.4 km beyond Orient — so you will have ridden 1.4 km from the village before the numbers below start. None of the figures include that approach.

The profile

Length
2.7 km

from 425 m at the foot to 555 m at the top

Height gained
130 m

summit minus the lowest point on the road — not a running total of every rise

Average gradient
4.8%

height gained over length

Steepest kilometre
6.3%

from km 1.4

0.0–1.0 km at 3.1% 1.0–2.0 km at 5.7% 2.0–2.7 km at 5.9% 1 2 Orient side · 425 m Coll d'Honor · 555 m
Every kilometre is shaded by its own gradient. Vertical scale exaggerated ×5 — as every elevation profile is, including the ones that do not say so.

Kilometre by kilometre

The worst whole kilometre below runs from km 1.0, at 5.7%. No kilometre of it goes backwards — you climb 133 m and keep it.

Every kilometre of the climb to Coll d'Honor from Orient

KilometreGradientAltitude at the end
0.0 – 1.03.1%456 m
1.0 – 2.05.7%514 m
2.0 – 2.75.9%555 m

How we got this Elevation sampled every 10 m from the Instituto Geográfico Nacional's 5 m national terrain model along the OpenStreetMap centreline, then smoothed over 50 m. The final row is short where the climb does not end on a whole kilometre.Computed from IGN Elevacion4258_5 (CC BY 4.0 scne.es) and OpenStreetMap (ODbL).Computed 7 August 2026.

How much of the climb sits at each steepness

GradientDistanceShare of the climb
downhill0.1 km4%
0–4%0.5 km19%
4–6%1.1 km41%
6–8%1.0 km37%

How we got this Measured over 100 m windows — short enough to be meaningful, long enough that a 5 m terrain model's own vertical noise does not dominate.Computed from the same elevation series.Computed 7 August 2026.

The bends, counted

This side has 8 hairpins, where a hairpin means a turn of at least 135° taken inside 150 m of road. They fall between km 1.3 and km 2.4: 8 of them in 1.1 km, or 7.2 per kilometre through that stretch. Count every turn of 135° however much road it takes, and the figure is 10, which is why the hairpin counts in guides so often disagree.

That puts this road 10th of the 116 climbs with a hairpin count, at 2.9 hairpins per kilometre. The twistiest roads on Mallorca has the whole ranking, the rule the count uses, and four published counts checked against the road they were counted on.

Every hairpin on the climb, in the order you meet them

KilometreTurnTaken withinDirection
1.3149°149 mright
1.7186°69 mright
1.7179°59 mleft
2.0261°79 mright
2.1208°79 mleft
2.1185°74 mright
2.2190°94 mleft
2.4166°74 mright

How we got this Bearings are taken every 5 m along the OpenStreetMap centreline and consecutive turns in the same direction are added into one bend; a bend ends when the road has turned 25° back the other way. A bend of at least 135° within 150 m of road is a hairpin. One script applies that rule to all 116 climbs it can reproduce.Computed from the same OpenStreetMap centreline the gradients are measured along.Computed 6 August 2026.

How it compares with every other climb here

Its steepest kilometre averages 6.3% against an island median of 7.1%, so it is gentler than the typical climb here. It gains less than the 192 m of the median climb on the island. The table sets every other measure against the island median in the same way.

Coll d'Honor from Orient, against all 75 climbs in the atlas

MeasureThis climbIsland medianRank
Height gained130 m192 m61 of 75
Length2.7 km5.0 km58 of 75
Average gradient4.8%4.5%—
Steepest kilometre6.3%7.1%58 of 75
Altitude at the top555 m—8 of 75
Difficulty index0.6—51 of 75

How we got this Rank among every climb in the atlas, all measured by one script from the same two datasets, so the figures compare directly. The difficulty index is height gained squared, divided by ten times the length in metres. Average gradient is not ranked, because on its own it favours short steep ramps over everything else.Computed from the 75 climbs in the atlas.Computed 7 August 2026.

The gear it asks for

Whether you ride up a climb or walk it depends on its steepest sustained kilometre, which here is 6.3%, far more than on its average. The calculator below uses that figure and opens on this climb: change the chainring, the cassette and your weight and it tells you what cadence that gear turns.

The kilometre that decides it Turning 85 rpm — the gear is not the problem here. 6.3% for a kilometre · 12.3 km/h · 85 rpm in a 34×30

Coll d'Honor — Orient is 2.7 km and gains 130 m, and its hardest continuous kilometre averages 6.3%. That kilometre, not the average, is what your lowest gear has to survive.

Where Gradient km/h rpm What that means
Over the whole climb 4.8% 15.2 105 You would be out of this gear long before here: 105 rpm. The row is about the gradient, not about your bottom gear.
On its steepest kilometre 6.3% 12.3 85 Turning 85 rpm — the gear is not the problem here.

A 34×30 on 28 mm tyres moves you 2.41 m per pedal revolution.

How we got this Cadence, development and speed-in-gear are exact arithmetic on the tooth counts and the wheel circumference (ETRTO 622 mm rim plus two tyre sections, × π). Speed from power is modelled: gravity + rolling resistance (Crr 0.005) + air (CdA 0.35 m², air 1.2 kg/m³), divided by 97.5% drivetrain efficiency. On these gradients gravity is the overwhelming term, but the rolling and drag figures are estimates rather than measurements. 60 and 100 rpm are the lines this tool draws between grinding, turning and spun out — conventions we chose, not findings; the cadence column is the number to argue with. Every row is computed in the gear you selected, which is why the gentler one can read as a cadence nobody pedals.Computed from this site’s own measured average and steepest-kilometre gradients for each climb, plus the gear and rider figures you enter.Computed 7 August 2026.

The cassette is the one specification worth putting in writing when you book a hire bike, and it is the one most often left to chance — ask for the ratio this calculator says you need, by name. We have no bike-hire partner, so there is nothing to recommend there; what we can help with is a hire car to reach these roads from the airport.

Temperature at the top, and what the way down feels like

You finish this climb 130 m above where you started it, and it is colder up there. In January, the coldest month at this top, the foot of the climb averages 10.9 °C around 12:00 while the top averages 9.8 °C. That is an arm-warmer's worth: 1.1 °C bought with 130 m of climbing. In July the same top sits at 27.1 °C.

Then you turn round. Going down at 30–50 km/h you make your own wind, and at 08:00 in January the air at this top — 6.0 °C standing still — feels like 1.4 °C at the slower speed and 0.0 °C at the faster one. Ride it at 12:00 instead and the same descent feels like 5.2 °C to 6.3 °C. Midday here is cold enough for wind chill to count in one month of the twelve. Whatever you would wear on the way up, the way down is the reason the gilet is in the pocket.

The air at Coll d'Honor, month by month

MonthFoot, 08:00Top, 08:00Top, 12:00Descending, 08:00
January6.4 °C6.0 °C9.8 °C0.0 °C – 1.4 °C
February6.6 °C6.4 °C11.1 °C0.6 °C – 1.9 °C
March8.3 °C7.8 °C12.1 °C2.5 °C – 3.7 °C
April10.3 °C9.8 °C14.2 °C5.2 °C – 6.3 °C
May14.3 °C13.8 °C17.9 °C—
June19.3 °C18.9 °C23.0 °C—
July22.3 °C22.0 °C27.1 °C—
August21.9 °C21.7 °C26.7 °C—
September18.7 °C18.3 °C23.0 °C—
October13.8 °C13.4 °C17.9 °C—
November10.4 °C9.9 °C13.4 °C5.4 °C – 6.4 °C
December8.3 °C7.9 °C12.0 °C2.6 °C – 3.8 °C

How we got this Hourly readings from two stations 1,007 m apart, paired so that every figure is a difference between two instruments reading the same instant. The temperature at 555 m is read between them and never projected past the upper one. The descent column is the wind chill index at 30–50 km/h of the rider's own air, printed only inside the range its publisher states it holds, and taken at 08:00 because that is the hour it speaks about at every top on this island.Computed from 27,536 paired hours at 8 m and 1,015 m, 2018–2021.Computed 17 August 2026.

The temperatures are read by height between two thermometers 1,007 m apart, so a top on the north coast gets a figure measured elsewhere on the island. They are also open-sky readings: where the mountain shades the road, the morning will be colder than the table. What the temperatures do across the whole island, and what to put in the pocket, is on the kit guide.

How much traffic this road carries

All of this climb is on the Ma-2100, all 2.7 km of it. The Consell de Mallorca counts 4,449 motor vehicles a day on that road. Across two counting points its quietest reads 3,673 a day and its busiest 5,225, so that figure is the average for the whole road, and the stretch you climb may carry more or less.

Of the 16 roads the island's measured climbs run on, eight carry more. It carries three of the climbs measured here, so that one figure is the traffic behind all of them. For the scale: the busiest of them, the Ma-15, counts 27,013 a day and the great mountain road through the Tramuntana, the Ma-10, counts 8,217.

Every counting point on the Ma-2100, quietest first

Counting pointVehicles a day
PM993,673
PM1005,225

How we got this The Consell de Mallorca's own counting stations on this reference, read off its 2024 traffic map. The road's figure on this page is the mean of these points. They are listed quietest first rather than placed along the climb: the map's chainage runs on from predecessor routes in places, so it will not say which of these points a rider passes.Computed from 169 counting points on 105 references, 2024.Computed 24 September 2026.

A daily average smooths a whole year, so a February Tuesday and an August Sunday are one number here; ride early and you are riding under it. It counts motor vehicles only, so there is no count of cyclists. What these figures do to the risk per kilometre driven, road by road, is on the road-safety guide.

On the signposted network

The Consell de Mallorca signposts sixteen cycle-touring routes across the island, and following one is the easiest way to fit this climb into a day. These are the ones that include it, the direction they ride it in, and how far into the route it comes:

Official routes that ride Coll d'Honor from Orient

RouteDirectionAt kilometreRoute lengthGPX
Serra de Tramuntana - Central 1 (Serra de Tramuntana)climbs it91.3 – 94.0 km181.4 kmDownload

How we got this The route × climb join, computed from the two measured datasets. For an ascent the kilometres are the route's own, from the foot of the climb to its summit; for a descent only the summit crossing is recorded, because the route meets the top first. A route with no GPX is one whose reconstruction disagreed with the distance the Consell publishes by more than 5%, or whose loop did not close — its line is not published, but it still passes over this climb. For those routes the length is the Consell's own figure and no kilometre is given, since both would otherwise come from the unpublished line.Computed from the sixteen reconstructed official routes and this climb's measured foot and summit.Computed 7 August 2026.

The other side

There are two ways up to Coll d'Honor, and they ride differently. Here they are side by side:

Every measured way up Coll d'Honor

FromLengthHeight gainedAverageSteepest km
Orient (this page)2.7 km130 m4.8%6.3%
Bunyola6.1 km343 m5.6%7.2%

How we got this Both sides measured by the same script from the same two datasets, to the same summit node, so any difference between them comes from the road itself.Computed from the 75 climbs in the atlas.Computed 7 August 2026.

What else is close

What else is up here, if this one turns out to be short of a day. Distances are straight-line between the summits, not by road — in the Tramuntana the road between two tops four kilometres apart can be fifteen.

Measured climbs nearest to Coll d'Honor

ClimbStraight lineComarcaHeight gainedAverage
Coll de Sóller from Bunyola3.9 kmSerra de Tramuntana330 m4.3%
Coll de Sóller from Sóller3.9 kmSerra de Tramuntana463 m5.5%
Coll d'Orient from Alaró3.9 kmSerra de Tramuntana287 m4.1%
Can Bleda from Sóller7.0 kmSerra de Tramuntana199 m4.7%

How we got this Great-circle distance between the two summit points, sorted ascending. Other sides of this same summit are excluded — they are in the section above.Computed from the climbs in the atlas and their summit coordinates.Computed 7 August 2026.

Or go back to the whole atlas, where you can filter and sort all 75 climbs at once.

How this was measured, and how to read it

  • The list of climbs comes from a query against OpenStreetMap: every named pass on a paved road, and every named summit above 150 m where a paved road ends. Each entry carries the OSM id of its top and of the village it starts from.
  • Ways tagged as closed to the public — private, no, customers, permit — are removed from the road network before anything is routed, so no climb here is measured up somebody’s drive. A road shut to cars but open to bicycles is kept.
  • The road is the OpenStreetMap centreline of whichever road actually crosses the pass. It is not a GPS trace of one ride, so no rider’s wander or lost signal ends up in the number.
  • Elevation is sampled every 10 m from the Spanish national 5 m terrain model, and interpolated in a straight line through tunnels and over bridges, where a terrain model reads the mountain above or the valley below.
  • Where a road reaches a tunnel mouth without going through it, the model has already climbed the hill the road is about to pass under, so the last metres before the portal are left out. One climb on the island is affected, and its page says how far short of the portal its figures stop.
  • The foot of the climb is the lowest point on that road between the summit and the named village. The distance from the village to the foot is reported separately, because on several of these climbs it is kilometres.
  • Height gained is summit minus foot. A running total of every rise would depend entirely on the sampling interval, and that is the biggest single reason published figures disagree.
  • Average gradient is height gained divided by length. The mean of the per-sample gradients would over-weight the flat stretches, so it is not used.
  • The steepest kilometre is the largest height gain over any 1,000 m window on the climb, sliding 10 m at a time.

How we got this Inventory queried from OpenStreetMap; the road walked from Orient to Coll d'Honor on the filtered island road graph; elevation sampled every 10 m and smoothed over 50 m. Comarca from OpenStreetMap admin_level=7 boundaries by point-in-polygon.Computed from OpenStreetMap road centrelines (ODbL) and IGN Elevacion4258_5, Spain’s 5 m national terrain model (CC BY 4.0 scne.es).Computed 7 August 2026.

Sources, because these licences require the attribution: road geometry © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); elevation from the Instituto Geográfico Nacional (CC BY 4.0 scne.es); comarca boundaries from OpenStreetMap admin_level=7. This climb clears the 100 m the atlas requires of an entry; the ones that do not are listed there with their figures.

Orient is the last named place before this climb, 1.4 km short of the foot — near enough to be riding it before the legs are warm. Somewhere to stay the night before. Otherwise it is a hire car from Palma, like most of the island.