Triathlon training in Mallorca: the best base towns
If you pick the town for a Mallorcan training week from a cycling guide, you have chosen for the bike and left the swim and the run to chance. Across the 32 base towns in the table below, the cycling ranking and the swimming ranking correlate at 0.12, on a scale where 1 means the same order and 0 means no relationship at all. Against distance to open water it is -0.13, very slightly the wrong way round.
Base a triathlon week in Palma or Santa Ponça. Both sit in the island’s top third for the pool, the water and the riding at once. Only 4 towns manage that, and all 4 are in the south-west. The camps sell weeks at the two ends of the island, and neither end is one of those towns.
Every base town ranked for the swim, the run and the bike
Every distance below is measured by road over the same rideable network the base pages and the hotels guide use, so the swim column and the bike column can be compared directly. The bike column is the same cycling order used across the site: the number of climbs within 25.0 km by road.
The 32 measured base towns, ranked separately on each leg
| Town | Pool | Water | Off-road | Climbs | Rank: pool / run / bike |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valldemossa | 8.8 km | 7.5 km | 74.9 km | 53 | 26 / 8 / 1 |
| Palma | 0.5 km | 1.7 km | 72.1 km | 49 | 2 / 11 / 2 |
| Palmanova | 4.6 km | 0.1 km | 74.3 km | 39 | 23 / 9 / 3 |
| Peguera | 0.8 km | 0.1 km | 67.7 km | 33 | 6 / 16 / 4 |
| Inca | 1.2 km | 23.1 km | 68.0 km | 33 | 12 / 13 / 5 |
| Deià | 9.3 km | 2.7 km | 35.2 km | 32 | 27 / 26 / 6 |
| Santa Ponça | 0.9 km | 0.2 km | 79.7 km | 31 | 7 / 6 / 7 |
| Andratx | 1.0 km | 4.5 km | 99.0 km | 29 | 10 / 2 / 8 |
| Sineu | 6.6 km | 20.0 km | 77.6 km | 28 | 24 / 7 / 9 |
| es Camp de Mar | 0.1 km | 0.1 km | 72.5 km | 26 | 1 / 10 / 10 |
| Port d'Andratx | 3.8 km | 0.4 km | 51.0 km | 24 | 22 / 24 / 11 |
| s'Arenal de Llucmajor | 1.1 km | 0.6 km | 61.6 km | 23 | 11 / 19 / 12 |
| Manacor | 0.9 km | 12.1 km | 93.6 km | 20 | 9 / 4 / 13 |
| Pollença | 6.7 km | 6.1 km | 32.2 km | 18 | 25 / 28 / 14 |
| Sóller | 1.6 km | 3.5 km | 96.0 km | 18 | 15 / 3 / 15 |
| Ca'n Picafort | 9.4 km | 1.0 km | 60.4 km | 17 | 28 / 21 / 16 |
| Port de Sóller | 3.1 km | 0.3 km | 52.0 km | 17 | 20 / 23 / 17 |
| Campos | 1.3 km | 10.5 km | 68.0 km | 16 | 13 / 14 / 18 |
| Felanitx | 13.0 km | 13.4 km | 81.5 km | 15 | 31 / 5 / 19 |
| Artà | 0.5 km | 9.6 km | 122.7 km | 15 | 3 / 1 / 20 |
| Cala Millor | 2.0 km | 1.2 km | 67.5 km | 14 | 16 / 17 / 21 |
| Cala Bona | 2.5 km | 0.1 km | 65.0 km | 14 | 18 / 18 / 22 |
| Platja de Muro | 3.6 km | 0.2 km | 41.4 km | 13 | 21 / 25 / 23 |
| Cala Rajada | 10.9 km | 0.5 km | 67.7 km | 13 | 30 / 15 / 24 |
| Alcúdia | 1.6 km | 1.2 km | 60.5 km | 11 | 14 / 20 / 25 |
| Port d'Alcúdia | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 53.7 km | 8 | 8 / 22 / 26 |
| Port de Pollença | 0.6 km | 1.5 km | 13.9 km | 7 | 5 / 32 / 27 |
| Portocolom | 13.1 km | 1.0 km | 29.6 km | 6 | 32 / 30 / 28 |
| Cala d'Or | 3.0 km | 0.4 km | 31.7 km | 5 | 19 / 29 / 29 |
| Portopetro | 2.2 km | 0.3 km | 34.2 km | 5 | 17 / 27 / 30 |
| Santanyí | 10.2 km | 3.4 km | 69.2 km | 5 | 29 / 12 / 31 |
| Colònia de Sant Jordi | 0.6 km | 0.6 km | 16.4 km | 1 | 4 / 31 / 32 |
How we got this Spearman rank correlation between the cycling order used on the base pages (climbs within 25 km by road) and the order by road distance to the nearest public poolComputed from the 32 measured base towns, ranked twice.Computed 8 August 2026.
The rankings pull in different directions. Valldemossa is the island’s best cycling base and is 26th for a pool — 8.8 km to one you could get into. Colònia de Sant Jordi is last of 32 for the bike, with 1 measured climb inside 25.0 km, and 4th for the pool, because BEST Centre is 0.6 km from the middle of the village.
The bike and the off-road running do go together, correlating at 0.52: a town with mountains behind it has trails behind it too. If your run sessions are off-road, the cycling guide has already chosen well for you. If they are on a track or in the pool, it has not.
Swimming pools on Mallorca: how many you can use, and how long they are
How we got this split by what the object says about itself — a sports centre, or open access, or a municipal, club or swim-centre name, is public; an access tag naming its own customers is guest; everything else is left uncounted and is not assumed to be private, because most carry no access tag at allComputed from every OpenStreetMap object on Mallorca tagged as a swimming pool or a swimming facility.Computed 8 August 2026.
That one pool is in an awkward place for a triathlete. It is unnamed on the map, tagged as open to the public, and it sits 1.2 km from Inca, the inland market town, 23.1 km from the nearest named beach. That is the longest trip to the sea from any base on this list. Inca is 5th for cycling and 32nd of 32 for open water.
The pool the camps actually use is BEST Centre at Colònia de Sant Jordi, named by 3 of the 11 publishers read for this guide. OpenStreetMap has it as a sports centre with no length recorded, which is why the fifty-metre count above is one and not two. So the pool everybody books is on the map without a length, and the one mapped at 50 metres has no name.
The 21 public swimming facilities on Mallorca that carry a name
| Facility | What says so | Length |
|---|---|---|
| Piscina Campusesport UIB | access=yes | — |
| Campus Esport | sports centre | — |
| Son Hugo | sports centre | — |
| Camp Municipal d'Esports Antoni Gelabert | sports centre | — |
| Piscina municipal | named as a public or club pool | — |
| Piscina de Son Angelats | sports centre | — |
| BEST Swim Centre | sports centre | — |
| Piscina municipal de Sa Cabana | sports centre | — |
| Piscina Municipal Catalina Corró | sports centre | 25 m |
| Cala D'Or Gardens' Swimming Pool | sports centre | — |
| Poliesportiu de s'Arenal | sports centre | — |
| Piscina Municipal Esquitxos | named as a public or club pool | — |
| Piscina municipal | named as a public or club pool | — |
| Poliesportiu de Sa Pobla | sports centre | — |
| club natació Palma | sports centre | — |
| piscina municipal | named as a public or club pool | — |
| Poliesportiu s'Estel | sports centre | — |
| piscina coberta | named as a public or club pool | — |
| Piscina municipal de Santa Ponça | sports centre | — |
| Sunwing | access=permissive | — |
| es Camp de Mar | access=yes | — |
Where the camps go: the southern tip and the north-east bay
The camps do not all go to the same place. 3 of them sell weeks at BEST Centre in Colònia de Sant Jordi, at the southern tip; 4 sell the north-east bay. Those are the two ends of the island, and the discipline decides which: a swim camp goes where the pool is, a triathlon camp goes where the open water is.
The southern camps fit the table. Colònia de Sant Jordi is 4th of 32 for the pool and last for the bike, which is the trade-off a swim camp makes on purpose. The north-eastern camps do not fit it. Platja de Muro is 23rd of 32 for the bike, 21st for the pool and 25th for off-road running. Port d'Alcúdia is 26th, 8th and 22nd. On those numbers alone, the north-east looks like a poor choice.
Here is what they have, in the destination’s own words:
Both channels have a total length of 200 metres, marked by buoys that allow swimmers to calculate the distance of their training course.
Two of them, 150 m offshore, in the water from February to November — a marked, measured, open-water course you can swim repeats on without counting strokes or sighting off a hotel. There is nothing else like it on the island, and it is not in the table above, because the channels are not on the map.
How we got this counted across the whole island; the sea-mark count shows that the water itself is mapped, so the channels are missing from a map that does cover this seaComputed from every OpenStreetMap object on Mallorca tagged as a swimming area, and every sea mark.Computed 8 August 2026.
So, for the north-east: if open-water swimming is the leg you are here to fix, go where the camps go, because the table has no column for the channels. If your swimming is in a pool, or maintenance you can do off any beach, trust the table; the camps are in the north-east because that is where their hotels are.
Sea temperature by month, and the wetsuit rules
The sea temperature, unlike the channels, is well recorded.
In the Badia d'Alcúdia, across 499 monthly means from 1985 to 2026, the coldest month is February at a median of 13.9 °C and the warmest is August at 26.1 °C. That is a swing of twelve degrees over the year, and on the way the water crosses two limits set by World Triathlon: the temperature at which a wetsuit becomes compulsory, and the temperature at which it is no longer allowed at all.
Here is each month against those rules:
Badia d'Alcúdia: the median of each month against the wetsuit rule
| Month | Median | Coldest–warmest | Age-group, 1501 m+ | Elite, up to 1500 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14.5 °C | 13.7–15.7 | mandatory | mandatory |
| February | 13.9 °C | 13.1–15.2 | mandatory | mandatory |
| March | 14.2 °C | 13.3–15.2 | mandatory | mandatory |
| April | 15.4 °C | 14.4–16.9 | mandatory | mandatory |
| May | 18.2 °C | 16.1–19.7 | optional | optional |
| June | 21.7 °C | 19.5–24.6 | optional | forbidden |
| July | 24.9 °C | 23.0–28.0 | forbidden | forbidden |
| August | 26.1 °C | 25.0–29.0 | forbidden | forbidden |
| September | 25.1 °C | 23.3–27.5 | forbidden | forbidden |
| October | 22.7 °C | 20.5–24.6 | optional | forbidden |
| November | 19.2 °C | 17.6–21.4 | optional | optional |
| December | 16.3 °C | 15.1–17.4 | optional | optional |
How we got this The median of every Badia d'Alcúdia reading for each calendar month, read against the age-group from the youngest to 55-59 category row for swims of 1501 m and longer.Computed from 499 monthly means at 39.825N 3.125E, 1985-01 to 2026-08.Computed 24 September 2026.
The wetsuit is compulsory for four months and banned for three, and the median hides which of those are close. At this bay the median sits at or under the 15.9 °C mandatory line through January, February, March and April, and at or over the 24.6 °C ban through July, August and September. A median is a typical year, though, and the individual years show how typical: August has been over the ban in every one of its 42 years, while July has been warm enough to ban the wetsuit in only 26 of 42 years. Those borderline months are the ones people pack for wrongly, and a table of medians will not warn you about them.
Two athletes in the same bay on the same morning are under different rules. The table has three category rows and they do not agree: an elite racing up to 1500 m loses the wetsuit at 20.0 °C, an age-grouper over a longer swim keeps it until 24.6 °C. Against this water that is 2 whole months — June and October — in which one of them may wear one and the other may not.
The water has warmed, and the limits have stayed where they were. Compare the first ten years of data with the last ten, for the same patch of sea and the same months: June is 2.0 °C warmer than it was, from 21.0 °C to 23.0 °C, and all twelve months are warmer than their own opening decade. It is a difference between two medians and nothing more, but it is enough to push months across a limit that has not moved:
June's median has risen from 21.0 °C to 23.0 °C, so it now sits above the 22.0 °C limit instead of below it. 3 other months have crossed a limit the same way.How we got this The median of each calendar month in 1985–1994 against the median of the same month in 2016 onward, at one cell. A difference between two medians, not a trend model.Computed from Badia d'Alcúdia, 1985-01 to 2026-08.Computed 24 September 2026.
Source World Triathlon · checked 24 September 2026World Triathlon Competition Rules, section 4.2 Wetsuit Use, dated 13 December 2025. Water temperatures from NOAA/NESDIS/STAR Coral Reef Watch program (NOAA_DHW_monthly), 499 monthly means read on 24 September 2026.1501 m and longer — Forbidden 24.6 ºC and above — Mandatory 15.9 ºC and below
The best bases for a triathlon week
Four towns sit in the top third for the pool, the off-road running and the riding at once. Here they are with the number of registered lodgings, which decides whether you can actually find a bed there.
Strong on all three legs
| Town | Nearest pool | Water | Off-road | Climbs | Registered lodgings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palma | 0.5 km (Poliesportiu s'Estel) | 1.7 km | 72.1 km | 49 | 77 |
| Santa Ponça | 0.9 km (Piscina municipal de Santa Ponça) | 0.2 km | 79.7 km | 31 | 37 |
| es Camp de Mar | 0.1 km (es Camp de Mar) | 0.1 km | 72.5 km | 26 | 17 |
| Andratx | 1.0 km | 4.5 km | 99.0 km | 29 | 2 |
Palma is the one to book for a first triathlon week. It is 2nd of 32 for a public pool at 0.5 km — Poliesportiu s'Estel — it is 2nd for cycling with 49 measured climbs inside 25.0 km, and it carries 77 registered establishments, which is more than the other three combined. The weak spot is the run: 180.2 km of its traffic-free running surface is pavement against 72.1 km of path and track, which is what you get in a city.
Santa Ponça is the one to book if you want all three at the door. Rank 7 for the pool, 6 for the water at 0.2 km, 6 for off-road running, and 31 climbs within reach — the most evenly strong town in the table, with 37 registered establishments behind it.
es Camp de Mar has the shortest walk to open water on the island — 62 m — and 17 registered establishments, which makes it a hamlet with very few beds. Stay there if you can get a booking, but do not plan the week around it.
Andratx clears all three on 99.0 km of trail — the 2nd best on the island — and has 2 registered establishments, so in practice you would be booking down in Port d’Andratx and riding the four kilometres in. The catch is the water, 4.5 km away.
Know before you ride
The island’s races are in the south and east, the camps in the north
The island’s triathlons are raced in the south and east, and the camps are based in the north. Platja de Muro (destination site) lists 9 island triathlons with a distance from its own beach to each, and every one of those distances is longer than the road.
The published race calendar, with our own road distances
| Month | Race | Town | Published | Measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | Triathlon Portocolom | Portocolom | 65 km | 54.0 km |
| May | Mallorca Olympic Triathlon | Colònia de Sant Jordi | 78 km | 62.6 km |
| June | Triathlon Cala Murada | Cala Murada | 60 km | 52.2 km |
| September | Triathlon de Sa Ràpita | Sa Ràpita | 72 km | 59.3 km |
| September | Triathlon Port de Palma | Palma | 58 km | 51.7 km |
| October | Total Tri Mallorca | Cala Millor | 43 km | 38.8 km |
| October | Challenge Peguera Mallorca | Peguera | 86 km | 78.8 km |
| October | Triathlon XTREM Calvià | Calvià | 72 km | 69.7 km |
| October | Triathlon Andratx | Andratx | 95 km | 80.9 km |
All 9 of 9 races could be located, and all 9 come out shorter by road, at a median of 86.9% of the published figure. When every row differs in the same direction, the two sources are measuring differently: ours is the shortest rideable path from the middle of the beach, and theirs is not stated. Either way, the furthest of these races is 80.9 km away and the nearest is 38.8 km, so every island triathlon is a day trip from a north-eastern base, and none is close enough to walk to the start.
The two big races: Portocolom and the 70.3 at Alcúdia
Triathlon Portocolom runs its 29th edition on 11 April 2027 and publishes two distances: the 111 is 1 km of swim, 100 km of bike and 10 km of run (the name is the sum), and the 55.5 is exactly half of it. Its bike course climbs Sant Salvador, which is in our climb records; the 2026 edition cut ten kilometres a lap to drop that climb for wind, so the course you train for is not guaranteed to be the course you race.
The 70.3 at Alcúdia is published at 1.9 km of swim, 90 km of bike for 800 m of climbing, and 21.1 km of run as 3 laps of 7.0333 km, which multiplies to 21.0999, so the figures add up. Look at the bike figure before you plan the block: 800 m over 90 km is 8.9 metres a kilometre. The Tramuntana passes on this island run three to six times that. Puig Major is poor preparation for the 70.3 bike course. The flat interior covered in the flat-riding guide is a closer match to what you will race.
Is there a 50-metre pool at Muro?
The destination’s own page is unambiguous: “The municipal sports centre has a heated indoor pool and an Olympic size outdoor pool.” — of the sports centre in the town of Muro, inland from the beach. The map is unambiguous the other way. The nearest public pool it gives Platja de Muro is Sunwing at 3.6 km, a hotel pool tagged as open at the owner’s discretion, and no facility named for Muro appears in the island’s public pool set at all.
Both can be true, because a pool nobody has mapped is still a pool. What to do about it: if a fifty-metre pool is a reason you are booking, get the camp or the hotel to confirm the pool and its length in writing before you pay. Neither this guide nor the map can confirm it for you: of the 19,934 pools on the map, 22 say how long they are.
Every base has a public pool; what differs is the drive
Not one of the 32 towns is without a public swimming facility within 25.0 km by road, and not one is without an athletics track; the island has 23 of those. So every base here has the basics. What differs is how far you will drive twice a day for six days, and that varies a lot: the nearest public pool ranges from 62 m to 13.1 km depending on where you book.
Who writes about triathlon training on Mallorca
11 of 14 pages were read for this guide: the destination itself, one race organiser, one race registry, 5 camp operators and 3 German-language sources, of which 1 is a rider’s own account rather than a sales page. That last number is the weak point, and the training-camps guide found the same: the people who actually did the week mostly write about it on platforms whose posts can’t be checked word for word.
Read for this guide
| Publisher | What it is | In |
|---|---|---|
| Platja de Muro (destination site) | the destination’s own tourism site | English |
| Triathlon Portocolom | a race organiser | Spanish |
| Finishers (race registry) | a race registry republishing the organiser | English |
| Total Tri Training | a business that sells the week | English |
| Challenge Tri Camp | a business that sells the week | English |
| F4L Triathlon Training Camps | a business that sells the week | English |
| Sports Abroad swimming camps | a business that sells the week | English |
| SLT Tours | a business that sells the week | English |
| Ronny Seidel (camp report) | a first-person camp report | German |
| Pushing Limits | an editorial guide | German |
| tri2b.com | an editorial guide | German |
3 more sources are worth reading but are listed rather than quoted, because their figures could not be checked word for word against their own pages. The one that matters most is IRONMAN 70.3 Alcúdia-Mallorca (organiser), which publishes the organiser’s own course, distances and registration status. Every 70.3 figure in this guide therefore comes from a registry that republishes the organiser’s numbers, not from the organiser directly, and nothing here is attributed to IRONMAN.
Worth reading at the source
| Source | What would be there | Why it isn't quoted |
|---|---|---|
| seventyTri | an operator describing where its week swims, rides and runs | worth reading at the source |
| IRONMAN 70.3 Alcúdia-Mallorca (organiser) | the organiser’s own course, distances and registration status | worth reading at the source |
| Tripadvisor reviews of the BEST Centre | swimmers describing the 50 m pool in their own words | worth reading at the source |
Booking the week: base, bike hire, insurance and transfers
Book the base for the leg you cannot fix at home. If that is open-water swimming, book the north-east, where the marked channels are (they are not in the table above). Port d’Alcúdia also puts you 0.9 km from a pool. If it is the bike, the base guide covers that and the trip planner will build the week.
If a pool session is non-negotiable, book the south-west. Palma and Santa Ponça are the two towns on this island that put a public pool, open water and real climbing inside the same morning, and Palma is the only one of the four picks with a lodging stock behind it.
Leave the triathlon bike at home and hire a road bike here. The 70.3 course is 8.9 m/km, but the roads you will actually train on are the Tramuntana passes, and for those you want a road bike with a climbing cassette. Compare what the operators stock and check the gearing before you book. The hire guide covers the fleets in detail. The bike is where a triathlete’s kit list differs most from a cyclist’s.
Get travel cover for the week, and check what it says about racing. Most policies treat a training camp and a timed event very differently, so if the trip ends at a start line, read what your cover excludes before you enter. EKTA is one option for sports travel cover; the exclusions for any policy are in its own wording.
And get there without paying twice for the bike. The airport transfer guide works out what actually carries a boxed bike from Palma to each of these towns, which is a different problem from carrying a bike bag and a wetsuit. A booked transfer takes the bags a bus driver may refuse.
Source Platja de Muro (destination site) · checked 3 October 202611 publishers re-read in full on 3 October 2026; every quotation and every figure attributed to a publisher re-proved word for word against the page on that date. Pools, beaches, athletics tracks, running surface and the road graph from OpenStreetMap, queried 8 August 2026.
Verified Every figure on this page was re-checked against its source on 8 August 2026. Next review due within 120 days.
The three-leg card
One card: every base town on this island ranked separately for the swim, the run and the bike, with the pool you can actually get into and how far the water is — sent once, and again whenever the measurement moves.