Mallorca's climbs, measured · Llevant
Coll des Racó from Artà
The camí des Coll des Racó / camí des Racó crosses Coll des Racó at 226 m. Climbed from Artà it is 3.5 km long and gains 121 m, an average of 3.5%.
It sits mid-table on all three measures: 121 m over 3.5 km, against an island median of 192 m. Most of the climbing on Mallorca looks like this. The steepest kilometre falls in the middle, from km 1.6. 20% of it is at 8% or steeper. The nearest town where you can book a bed is Cala Rajada, 9.8 km by road from the foot of the climb.
Build a week around this climb →
The profile
- Length
- 3.5 km
- Height gained
- 121 m
- Average gradient
- 3.5%
- Steepest kilometre
- 7.1%
from 106 m at the foot to 226 m at the top
summit minus the lowest point on the road — not a running total of every rise
height gained over length
from km 1.6
Kilometre by kilometre
The worst whole kilometre below runs from km 2.0, at 5.9%. No kilometre of it goes backwards — you climb 135 m and keep it.
Every kilometre of the climb to Coll des Racó from Artà
| Kilometre | Gradient | Altitude at the end |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0 – 1.0 | 0.9% | 114 m |
| 1.0 – 2.0 | 2.1% | 136 m |
| 2.0 – 3.0 | 5.9% | 195 m |
| 3.0 – 3.5 | 6.2% | 225 m |
How we got this Elevation sampled every 10 m from the Instituto Geográfico Nacional's 5 m national terrain model along the OpenStreetMap centreline, then smoothed over 50 m. The final row is short where the climb does not end on a whole kilometre.Computed from IGN Elevacion4258_5 (CC BY 4.0 scne.es) and OpenStreetMap (ODbL).Computed 7 August 2026.
How much of the climb sits at each steepness
| Gradient | Distance | Share of the climb |
|---|---|---|
| downhill | 0.4 km | 11% |
| 0–4% | 1.5 km | 43% |
| 4–6% | 0.5 km | 14% |
| 6–8% | 0.3 km | 9% |
| 8–10% | 0.6 km | 17% |
| 10%+ | 0.1 km | 3% |
How we got this Measured over 100 m windows — short enough to be meaningful, long enough that a 5 m terrain model's own vertical noise does not dominate.Computed from the same elevation series.Computed 7 August 2026.
The bends, counted
No bend on this climb is a hairpin, which here means a turn of at least 135° taken inside 150 m of road. The sharpest turn on it comes to 108°, an ordinary corner. 2 bends on the climb reach 90°.
That puts this road 101st of the 116 climbs with a hairpin count, at 0.0 hairpins per kilometre. The twistiest roads on Mallorca has the whole ranking, the rule the count uses, and four published counts checked against the road they were counted on.
How it compares with every other climb here
Its steepest kilometre averages 7.1% against an island median of 7.1%, which is typical for the island. It gains less than the 192 m of the median climb on the island. The table sets every other measure against the island median in the same way.
Coll des Racó from Artà, against all 75 climbs in the atlas
| Measure | This climb | Island median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height gained | 121 m | 192 m | 67 of 75 |
| Length | 3.5 km | 5.0 km | 49 of 75 |
| Average gradient | 3.5% | 4.5% | — |
| Steepest kilometre | 7.1% | 7.1% | 37 of 75 |
| Altitude at the top | 226 m | — | 55 of 75 |
| Difficulty index | 0.4 | — | 66 of 75 |
How we got this Rank among every climb in the atlas, all measured by one script from the same two datasets, so the figures compare directly. The difficulty index is height gained squared, divided by ten times the length in metres. Average gradient is not ranked, because on its own it favours short steep ramps over everything else.Computed from the 75 climbs in the atlas.Computed 7 August 2026.
The gear it asks for
Whether you ride up a climb or walk it depends on its steepest sustained kilometre, which here is 7.1%, far more than on its average. The calculator below uses that figure and opens on this climb: change the chainring, the cassette and your weight and it tells you what cadence that gear turns.
The kilometre that decides it Turning 77 rpm — the gear is not the problem here. 7.1% for a kilometre · 11.1 km/h · 77 rpm in a 34×30
Coll des Racó — Artà is 3.5 km and gains 121 m, and its hardest continuous kilometre averages 7.1%. That kilometre, not the average, is what your lowest gear has to survive.
| Where | Gradient | km/h | rpm | What that means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over the whole climb | 3.5% | 18.6 | 128 | You would be out of this gear long before here: 128 rpm. The row is about the gradient, not about your bottom gear. |
| On its steepest kilometre | 7.1% | 11.1 | 77 | Turning 77 rpm — the gear is not the problem here. |
A 34×30 on 28 mm tyres moves you 2.41 m per pedal revolution.
How we got this Cadence, development and speed-in-gear are exact arithmetic on the tooth counts and the wheel circumference (ETRTO 622 mm rim plus two tyre sections, × π). Speed from power is modelled: gravity + rolling resistance (Crr 0.005) + air (CdA 0.35 m², air 1.2 kg/m³), divided by 97.5% drivetrain efficiency. On these gradients gravity is the overwhelming term, but the rolling and drag figures are estimates rather than measurements. 60 and 100 rpm are the lines this tool draws between grinding, turning and spun out — conventions we chose, not findings; the cadence column is the number to argue with. Every row is computed in the gear you selected, which is why the gentler one can read as a cadence nobody pedals.Computed from this site’s own measured average and steepest-kilometre gradients for each climb, plus the gear and rider figures you enter.Computed 7 August 2026.
The cassette is the one specification worth putting in writing when you book a hire bike, and it is the one most often left to chance — ask for the ratio this calculator says you need, by name. We have no bike-hire partner, so there is nothing to recommend there; what we can help with is a hire car to reach these roads from the airport.
Temperature at the top, and what the way down feels like
You finish this climb 121 m above where you started it, and it is colder up there. In January, the coldest month at this top, the foot of the climb averages 13.6 °C around 12:00 while the top averages 12.6 °C. That is an arm-warmer's worth: 1.0 °C bought with 121 m of climbing. In July the same top sits at 29.0 °C.
Then you turn round. Going down at 30–50 km/h you make your own wind, and at 08:00 in January the air at this top — 7.1 °C standing still — feels like 2.8 °C at the slower speed and 1.5 °C at the faster one. By 12:00 the air at this top is too warm for the wind chill index to apply, in every month of the year, so a cold descent here is an early-morning problem. Whatever you would wear on the way up, the way down is the reason the gilet is in the pocket.
The air at Coll des Racó, month by month
| Month | Foot, 08:00 | Top, 08:00 | Top, 12:00 | Descending, 08:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.5 °C | 7.1 °C | 12.6 °C | 1.5 °C – 2.8 °C |
| February | 7.1 °C | 6.9 °C | 13.2 °C | 1.3 °C – 2.5 °C |
| March | 9.6 °C | 9.1 °C | 14.6 °C | 4.3 °C – 5.4 °C |
| April | 11.5 °C | 11.1 °C | 16.7 °C | — |
| May | 15.5 °C | 15.1 °C | 20.2 °C | — |
| June | 20.4 °C | 20.0 °C | 25.0 °C | — |
| July | 23.1 °C | 22.8 °C | 29.0 °C | — |
| August | 22.6 °C | 22.3 °C | 28.7 °C | — |
| September | 19.8 °C | 19.4 °C | 25.5 °C | — |
| October | 14.7 °C | 14.4 °C | 20.6 °C | — |
| November | 11.7 °C | 11.2 °C | 16.1 °C | — |
| December | 9.1 °C | 8.8 °C | 14.2 °C | 3.9 °C – 5.0 °C |
How we got this Hourly readings from two stations 1,007 m apart, paired so that every figure is a difference between two instruments reading the same instant. The temperature at 226 m is read between them and never projected past the upper one. The descent column is the wind chill index at 30–50 km/h of the rider's own air, printed only inside the range its publisher states it holds, and taken at 08:00 because that is the hour it speaks about at every top on this island.Computed from 27,536 paired hours at 8 m and 1,015 m, 2018–2021.Computed 17 August 2026.
The temperatures are read by height between two thermometers 1,007 m apart, so a top on the north coast gets a figure measured elsewhere on the island. They are also open-sky readings: where the mountain shades the road, the morning will be colder than the table. What the temperatures do across the whole island, and what to put in the pocket, is on the kit guide.
What else is close
What else is up here, if this one turns out to be short of a day. Distances are straight-line between the summits, not by road — in the Tramuntana the road between two tops four kilometres apart can be fifteen.
Measured climbs nearest to Coll des Racó
| Climb | Straight line | Comarca | Height gained | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santuari de Sant Salvador from Capdepera | 3.5 km | Llevant | 109 m | 1.7% |
| Puig de Can Cardaix from sa Font de sa Cala | 4.8 km | Llevant | 172 m | 8.4% |
| coll des Vidrier from Canyamel | 5.2 km | Llevant | 128 m | 2.3% |
| Coll des Pescadors from Artà | 6.4 km | Llevant | 257 m | 3.9% |
How we got this Great-circle distance between the two summit points, sorted ascending. Other sides of this same summit are excluded — they are in the section above.Computed from the climbs in the atlas and their summit coordinates.Computed 7 August 2026.
Or go back to the whole atlas, where you can filter and sort all 75 climbs at once.
How this was measured, and how to read it
- The list of climbs comes from a query against OpenStreetMap: every named pass on a paved road, and every named summit above 150 m where a paved road ends. Each entry carries the OSM id of its top and of the village it starts from.
- Ways tagged as closed to the public — private, no, customers, permit — are removed from the road network before anything is routed, so no climb here is measured up somebody’s drive. A road shut to cars but open to bicycles is kept.
- The road is the OpenStreetMap centreline of whichever road actually crosses the pass. It is not a GPS trace of one ride, so no rider’s wander or lost signal ends up in the number.
- Elevation is sampled every 10 m from the Spanish national 5 m terrain model, and interpolated in a straight line through tunnels and over bridges, where a terrain model reads the mountain above or the valley below.
- Where a road reaches a tunnel mouth without going through it, the model has already climbed the hill the road is about to pass under, so the last metres before the portal are left out. One climb on the island is affected, and its page says how far short of the portal its figures stop.
- The foot of the climb is the lowest point on that road between the summit and the named village. The distance from the village to the foot is reported separately, because on several of these climbs it is kilometres.
- Height gained is summit minus foot. A running total of every rise would depend entirely on the sampling interval, and that is the biggest single reason published figures disagree.
- Average gradient is height gained divided by length. The mean of the per-sample gradients would over-weight the flat stretches, so it is not used.
- The steepest kilometre is the largest height gain over any 1,000 m window on the climb, sliding 10 m at a time.
How we got this Inventory queried from OpenStreetMap; the road walked from Artà to Coll des Racó on the filtered island road graph; elevation sampled every 10 m and smoothed over 50 m. Comarca from OpenStreetMap admin_level=7 boundaries by point-in-polygon.Computed from OpenStreetMap road centrelines (ODbL) and IGN Elevacion4258_5, Spain’s 5 m national terrain model (CC BY 4.0 scne.es).Computed 7 August 2026.
Sources, because these licences require the attribution: road geometry © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); elevation from the Instituto Geográfico Nacional (CC BY 4.0 scne.es); comarca boundaries from OpenStreetMap admin_level=7. This climb clears the 100 m the atlas requires of an entry; the ones that do not are listed there with their figures.
Artà is where this climb starts, so from there you are on it within a kilometre of the door. Somewhere to stay the night before. Otherwise it is a hire car from Palma, like most of the island.
Coll des Racó on one page
The splits and the profile for this climb, formatted to fold into a jersey pocket — plus a note when the measurement is revised.